一、写作(共1题,合计15分)
My View on Spending Craze During Graduation
____________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
______________________________
二、阅读理解(共4题,合计35分)根据以下内容回答37-46题When studying human talent, the temptation is usually to concentrate on the upper reaches.Understandably so: we all admire the Einsteins and Mozarts of this world and 36 to imitate them.In comparison, studying the opposite end of the spectrum might seem pointless,patronizing(摆出恩赐态度的)or downright tasteless. Lack of intelligence is shameful enough withouttreating people like lab rats.Yet it often takes a different viewpoint to find new insights into an old problem. Stupidity is tooimportant and interesting to ignore. The science of stupidity is producing results that 37 ourconcepts of intelligence and that should be humbling for many of the smart people who run the world.It turns out that a tendency for entertaining 38 , foolish or illogical ideas is not necessarily theresult of a low IQ. This measure of intelligence is largely 39 of rationality. Just becauseyou score on the high end of one scale doesn't mean that you won't fall at the bottom of the other.Importantly, no one is 40 to the biases that lead to stupid decisions. Yet our respect for IQ andeducation means that it is easy to rest on the laure/s (桂冠) of our qualifications and assume thatwe are,by definition, not stupid.That can be 41 on a personal level: regardless of IQ, people who score badly on rationality testsare more likely to have unplanned pregnancies or fall into serious debt.Large scale stupidity is even more damaging. Business cultures that 42 encourage it, for example,mayhave contributed to the economic crisis. Indeed, the effects may have been so damaging preciselybecause banks assumed that intelligent people act logically while at the same time rewarding rashbehavior based on intuition rather than 43 . As one researcher puts it: "The more intelligentsomeone is, the more disastrous the results of their stupidity". The same surely applies topoliticians: the tenth anniversary of the invasion of Iraq serves as a 44 that clever people cando monumentally stupid things.If we want to avoid making similar mistakes in the future, everybody--especially the mostintelligent and powerful--would do well to humbly 45 their own weaknesses. To quote Oscar Wilde:"There is no sin except stupidity. "
A)acknowledge
B)aspire
C)challenge
D)commemorate
E)damaging
F)deliberation
G)immune
H)inadvertently
I) independent
J)negligible
K)nomination
L)Dperpetually
M)rash
N)recipient
O)reminder
36题_____
37题_____
38题_____
39题_____
40题_____
41题_____
42题_____
43题_____
44题_____
45题_____
46题_____
三、根据以下内容回答47-56题Technology, Costs, Lack of Appeal Slow E-Textbook Adantian
[ A] Textbooks are often a luxury for college senior Vatell Martin. The accounting major atVirginia State University got by in several courses with study groups and professors' lectures."It's not that I didn't want to buy,"he says. "Sometimes, I just didn't have the money for a $ 200book. "VSU knows Martin isn't the only one. More than half of its students routinely skip buyingtextbooks. For a solution, the school is turning to e-textbooks.
[ B ] VSU partnered with Flat World Knowledge, a start-up publisher that produces exclusivelywritten e-books with "open" content that can be modified by professors. In a trial with 14 businesscourses,students would be required to pay $20 and receive a Flat World e-book and digital learningsupplements. The university and a local grant have been covering the cost, so far. "That'snothing.It's what I put in my gas tank," says Martin, who participated in the trial. "If I waswalking into a discussion on a topic, I can just download and take out the book and read it on myphone. "
[ C] With their promise of ubiquity (无处不在), convenience and perhaps affordability, e-textbookshave arrived in fits and starts throughout college campuses. And publishers and book resellers arespending millions attracting students to their online stores and e-reader platforms as mobiletechnology improves the readability of the material on devices such as tablet computers. SiliconValley start-ups,such as Inkling and Kno, are also aggressively reinventing textbooks withinteractive graphics, videos and social-media features.
[ D] Despite emerging attempts at innovation, the industry has been slowed by clumsy technology, thelasting appeal of print books, skeptical students who search online for cheaper alternatives, andcustomer confusion stemming from too many me-too e-textbook platforms that have failed to stand out.
[ E ] The late Steve Jobs, founder of Apple, believed textbooks to be an $ 8 billion market ripe for"digital destruction," biographer Walter Issacson writes in Steve Jobs. Apple is expected to make anannouncement Thursday about its new education products. The market is small but growing. Sales for e-textbooks in the U. S. higher education market grew 44. 3% to $267. 3 million in 2011,according toSimba Information, a publishing industry research firm.Print still rules
[ F] So far, students have been less than impressed and more likely to choose print books. About 11%of college students have bought e-textbooks, according to market research firm StudentMonitor.Availability isn't the chief problem. Most popular textbooks have a digital version, andthey're available online. But students have largely stayed away because the most readily availabletechnology today -- PDF (portable docmnent format) or other document reader versions of the printbook—is clumsy and eye-straining to read.
[ G ] When Andrea Soto, a freshman biology major at the University of Maryland, bought Principles ofBiology, the $192 price tag came with a free online version. She prefers the touchable presence of athick book on her lap. "You can't highlight or underline things in the e-book. I find it more of atrouble," she says. However, digital books aren't necessarily cheaper, either. While priced lowerthan new print books, they're often more expensive than buying or renting used books online, saysKathy Mickey, an analyst at Simba. A federally funded pilot study at Daytona State College in Florida found that some students who rented an e-textbook paid only a dollar less than students whobought a print edition. And e-textbook users couldn't sell the book back after the class ended.
[ H ] Despite e-textbooks' shortcomings, most agree that the print market is ripe for a technological overhaul (彻底改革). Prices of new books are rising sharply. Authors complain aboutused book sales that don't generate royalties. Professors and students axe annoyed at new editionsthat seemingly add little in content VS the previous one.
[ I] "This is an industry that's failing everyone--parents, authors, professors, and students," saysBrad Wheeler, chief information officer at Indiana University, which is running a program thatdistributes cheaper e-textbooks but requires all students in the class to buy. Publishers areeager for a quicker transition to the format because e-textbooks cost less to publish and wouldgenerate income from every student who buys one. Digital books can't be resold, at least, not legally. "We'd prefer that all of it to go digital," says Vineet Madan, senior vice President of newventures at McGraw-Hill Education. "There isn't a secondary market for e-books. "Seeking market niche (商机)
[ J ] If current e-textbooks are mostly unappealing, what's next? Like online music in its infancy,the textbook industry's key players--publishers, resellers, bookstores, tech companies, even someuniversities--are all scrambling to offer their digital solutions, an effort that has only intensified with the arrival of tablet computers and app stores. "Everybody and their brothers arecoming out with an e-book platform," says I am Williams, director of strategic learning solutious atWiley, a textbook publisher.
[ K] They all agree on one thing: The quality of e-textbooks must improve dramatically. More valueadded, interactive features will keep students interested and spur sales, they say. Tablet computersare a key stimulus in this endeavor. At Kno, tablets have allowed the Santa Clara, Calif.-based company to embed interactive tools onto an existing e-textbook in a more intuitive way, for example,the ability to write directly on the book with a finger stroke or tap on a keyword for notes. "Tablet was a needed development," says Kno's founder Osman Rashid. Despite threats to their printbook sales, university bookstores are also coming around to embracing e-books. Follett, which runs930 university bookstores in North America, launched Follett CafeScribe last year, a cloud-baseddigital textbook platform.Publishers not on sidelines
[L] Textbook publishers are partnering with universities for exclusive trials, buying stakes in start-ups and developing their own technologies. Last year, publisher Cengage launched MindTap, an e-book/ digital learning website that is now being tried by about 50 professors, says Bill Rieders,Cengage's executive vice President of global new media. Instead of tables of content, MindTapprovides "a learning path" that students can access for text, multimedia, self-assessment tools,quizzes and note sharing.
[ M] Pearson has introduced a competing product, OpenClass. The cloud-based website means studentscan access information wherever there's an online connection--features social networking, and workswith Google Apps for Education. Reed College in Portland, Ore. , is one of several universities thatwill test OpenClass this fall.
[ N ] The CourseLoad trial has been in place since 2009 on a limited basis, with students receivingfree books. It has been expanded to 130 courses this spring semester. Students now pay a discountedprice for access to CourseLoad books and learning kits, typically "60% to70% " cheaper than newprint books, Wheeler says. In exchange, students must pay a fee to enroll. Despite the lack offlexibility, school officials and students have embraced the low-cost approach, he says.
47The development of tablet computers is necessary to improve the e-textbook's quality.
48It's difficult to make notes on the digital version, so Andrea Soto chose the print book.
49Due to the mobile technology, readability on electronic equipment becomes better
50In MindTap, each function can be accessible through "a learning path" rather than the tables ofcontent.
51Publishers like Vineet Madan prefer e-textbooks because they couldn't be resold legally.
52OpenClass allows students to get information wherever they can get connected to the Internet.
53Many students in VSU hate to buy expensive textbooks, thus the school promotes e-textbooks tostudents.
54Students can get a discounted price from CourseLoad books but they should pay the enrollment fee.
55The e-textbook publishers cooperate with universities to achieve sole tryouts.
56Although e-textbook industry makes an effort to innovate, it's still restricted from developing.
Questions57-61are based on the following passage.
Rumors have swirled for years about the mystical phone, which FacebooK introduced at itsheadquarters today. For the financial sake of Facebook, it's imperative that the new phone--manufactured by HTC, carried by AT&T and sporting an Android operating system--sells well. It's thelinchpin(关键) in the social-networking company's pursuit of mobile ads, The $ 99 phone goes on saleApril l2.
The phone/service features Home (facebook, corn/home), downloadable software that brings theFacebook experience to several Android devices: HTC One X, HTC One X +, Samsnng Galaxy SIII andSamsumg Galaxy Note II.
At first blush, the new phone could find a receptive audience among the nnder-25 crowd, which iscomfortable with having their mobile devices within reach at all times. Facebook chafes at suggestions that teens and twentysomethings are leaving the social network, so a phone immersed innews updates and other Facebook features might go over well.
Facebook, the No. 2 mobile-ad publisher in the U. S. behind Google, last year accounted for 9. 5% ofthe $ 4. 1 billion mobile ad market. It's expected to take I3% of the $ 7. 3 billion market thisyear,estimates researcher eMarketer.
A phone could "hard wire" the Facebook experience on a mobile device, increasing consumers' time onthe service, analysts say. But the experience has to be more than a branded device, they say.Branded phones from Barclays and Mary Kay did not fare well.
"It can't be just about the hardware," says Phillip Redman, mobile analyst at Gartner. "It can dotwo things for success: Change the business model and give it away to its best users; or design itfor low-cost or no-cost calls among Facebook friends. "
Facebook's entry is one in a glut(供过于求) of recent smartphone contestants. New models fromSamsung (Galaxy $4), HTC (One) and BlackBerry (the Q10 keyboarD. highlight a bumper springcrop.Apple's rumored iPhone 5S or iPhone 6 lurks in the shadows, "The handset market is very competitive," says Clark Fredricksen, vice president at eMarketer.
"Samsung, Apple and Android all are gaining market share, and boast computing platforms to feedinto (the) mobile market. It remains to be seen if Facebook will gain popularity. "
Facebook boasts 1 billion members, 30% of which are mobile-only users, according to marketresearcher ComScore.
It was also the No. 1 mobile app in the U. S. in February in terms of engagement, accounting for 24%of all time spent on mobile apps--27%, ff you include Instagram.
57Why is the new phone so crucial to Facebook?
A. Because it helps make money.
B. Because it is essential to the company's goal of mobile ads.
C. Because it can help the company get out of the rumors about it.
D. Because it is introduced at the company's headquarters.
58The under-25 group of people
A. are not the target customers of Facebook
B. know little about social network
C. use mobile phones all the time
D. spend more time on computers than on mobile devices
59What can be inferred from the figures presented by eMarketer this year?
A. The mobile ads market is shrinking.
B. Facebook will take over Google in the mobile ads market.
C. Facebook will still be the No. 2 mobile-ad publisher.
D. The mobile ads market is expanding.
60According to Clark Fredricksen, the prospect of the new phone
A. is surely bright
B. is not clear yet
C. is gloomy due to heated competition
D. interests all the phone users
61What can be inferred from the lass paragraph?
A. Instagram can be seen as part of the Facebook.
B. Mobile apps are very time-consuming.
C. Facebook has the largest number of users compared with other Mobile apps.
D. Instagram is the real No. 1 Mobile app.
Questions62-66are based on the following passage.
The most promising effort in years to restore fairness and hope tb the immigration system beginsWednesday, when the Obama administration will start accepting applications from yoking, undocumentedimmigrants who want to be shielded from deportation(驱逐出境) so they can be free to work and go toschool.
The program to halt deportations is limited, hedged by detailed rules and not to be confused withbroad immigration reform, which is out of reach at a time when resentment against the undocumentedruns high in Washington and in the states.
But any progress away from indiscriminate immigration enforcement, and toward opening pathways to afuller involvement in society, is worth noting and celebrating.
Under the program, applicants must have been brought to the United States before turning 16, beunder 31, have clean records and have lived here for at least the last five years. Those who areaccepted will not be legalized, even if they are given permission to work. They will instead begranted two-year deferrals(延期) of deportation, which are renewable.
By one estimate, 1.7 million of the country's 11 million undocumented immigrants may qualify.Announced by President Obama in June, the program is not the legalization or path to citizenshipthat millions are longing for and deserve. It's simply a decision by the Department of HomelandSecurity, at President Obama's instruction, to get its enforcement priorities right focusing onremoving criminals and others who threaten community safety, not the law-abiding, hard-working youngpeople who pose no threat and cannot be blamed for their unauthorized status.
There are two major worries as the program unfolds. One is whether Citizenship and ImmigrationServices, the agency that will run the program, can handle the administrative load. AlejandroMayorkas, the director, says his agency is investing in staffing and training, helped along by the $ 465 feecharged to each applicant. The agency depends entirely on fees.
The other fear is that applicants will fall prey to fraud. Immigration law is extremely complicated,which dishonest consultants, known as "notarios", take full advantage of. Applicants who arerejected have no right to appeal and will still risk deportation, especially those whose paperwork was falsified(伪造的). The citizenship agency needs to do all it can to educate applicants and preventfrauds.
Then there will be the attacks from those who cannot stomach anything less than the ejection of every last immigrant who lacks legal status. This harshness is exemplified by Senator Jeff Sessions,Republican of Alabama, who denounced the program on Wednesday.
"I cannot overstate the tragedy of this," he said, doing just that. His inability to distinguish"criminal aliens" from the young strivers the United States needs is the reason the country has beenforced into administrative half-measures, rather than real legislative reform.
62According to the passage, the Obama administration will
A. protect undocumented immigrants from deportation
B. offer young immigrants free education and job training
C. undergo broad immigration reform across the states
D. make progress toward fair immigration enforcement
63Under the new immigration program, applicants that are accepted
A. can be brought to the United States before 16
B. can live in the United States for five years
C. will be allowed to seek jobs in the U. S.
D. will be entitled to U.S. citizenship in two years
64What does the author say about the new immigration program?
A. It opens up a legal path to citizenship for undocumented immigrants.
B. It grants authorized status to the hard-working young immigrants.
C. It endows President Obama with the enforcement priorities right.
D. It focuses on driving out the immigrants with criminal records.
65What is one major concern with the launch of the new immigration program?
A. Citizenship and Immigration Services has no enough funds to run the program.
B. Citizenship and Immigration Services will charge the applicants arbitrarily.
C. Immigration law can be too complicated to be explained to the applicants.
D. The applicants can easily fall into the trap of dishonest consultants.
66Why doesn't the United States take the real legislative imnu'gration reform?
A. The immigration agency cannot handle the administrative load.
B. The United States regards all the immigrants criminal aliens.
C. Senator Jeff Sessions highlights the losses illegal immigrants may incur.
D. Jeff Sessions bears resentment against all the undocumented immigrants.
四、翻译(共1题,合计15分)
67中国是世界四大文明古国之一,幅员辽阔(vast territory),山河壮丽,物产丰富,历史文化悠久。五干年的人文创造(humanistic creativity)和天开万物造就的自然景观为我们留下了景象骄人、数量繁多的名胜古迹,创造了辉煌的文化艺术。中国位于亚洲东部、太平洋西岸,面积960万平方公里。中国人口约13亿,共有56个民族,是世界上人口最多的国家。青藏高原(The Qinghai-Tibet Plateau)是海拔最高的高原,喜马拉雅山系(Himalayas)是世界上最大的山系,其主峰珠穆朗玛峰是世界上最高的山峰。
Part I Listening Comprehension (30 minutes)
Section A
Directions: In this section you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A., B., C, and D., and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
1. A. Where has the woman been?
B. What does the woman mean by her question?
C. Why did the woman ask such a question?
D. Why does the woman wonder about him?
2. A. Giving a lecture B. Washing
C. Meeting her sister D. Cleaning
3. A. 6:55 B. 7:05 C. 7:25 D. 7:15
4. A. To the restaurant B. Home
C. To the movie theater D. To his work
5. A. The woman should have finished her project by now.
B. The woman should work on her project for one more week.
C. The woman shouldn't have spent a week on her project.
D. The woman has been working at a very fast pace.
6. A. Go to the parties B. Go for a ride with the man
C. Study for her exam D. Change her clothes
7. A. At a restaurant B. At a conference room
C. At a drugstore D. At a clinic
8. A. 6:00 B. 5: 10 C. 5:00 D. 5:15
9. A. Smoke B. Offer the woman a cigarette
C. 5: 10 D. Put out his cigarette
10. A. The woman's boss didn't know she was late for work.
B. The woman's boss asked why she wasn't there on time.
C. The woman is usually punctual.
D. The woman's boss wants her to keep a habit of being on time.
Section B
Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the question will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A., B., C. and D., and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Passage One
Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11. A. Iron tools. B. Snowshoes
C. Political ways D. Guns for hunting
12. A. Training animals B. Hunting animals
C. Planting crops D. Building houses
13. A. The new settlers survived the harsh winters thanks to the Indians' help.
B. The new settlers introduced to the natives corn and beans.
C. The natives tried to make the life of the new settlers resemble the life they once had in England.
D. Life in the new world was not like what the Spanish explorers had reported.
Passage Two
Questions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard.
14. A. They were children's favorite toys.
B. They were first made of wood or stone.
C. They were meant to bring good luck.
D. They were invented in Greece.
15. A. Wooden and clay dolls B. Rag dolls
C. Stone dolls D. Fashion dolls
16. A. Around 1700 B. Around 1800
C. Around 1900 D. Around 1600
Passage Three
Questions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
17. A. As a soldier B. As a dramatist
C. As a poet D. As a translator
18. A. 1912 B. 1922 C. 1921 D. 1911
19. A. Almost three years B. Three years
C. Four years D. Almost four years
20. A. 5 B. 4 C. 2 D. 3
Section C (Compound Dictation)略
Part II Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)
Directions: There are 4 reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A., B., C. and D. You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage:
For all their great diversity of shapes and sizes, glaciers can be divided into two essential types: valley glaciers, which flow downhill from mountains and are shaped by the constraints of topography(地貌), and ice sheets, which flow outward in all directions from dome—like centers of accumulated ice to cover vast expanse of terrain. Whatever their type, most glaciers are remnants of great shrouds of ice that covered the earth eons ago. In a few of these glaciers the oldest ice is very ancient indeed; the age of parts of the Antarctic sheet may exceed 500,000 years.
Glaciers are born in rocky womb above the snow line, where there is sufficient winter snowfall and summer cold for snow to survive the annual melting. The long gestation period of a glacier begins with the accumulation and gradual transformation of snow flakes. Soon after they reach the ground, complex snowflakes are reduced to compact, roughly spherical ice crystals, and the basic components of a glacier. As new layers of snow and firn, snow that survives the melting of the previous summer, accumulate, they squeeze out most of the air bubbles trapped within and between the crystals below. This process of recrystallization continues throughout the life of the glacier.
The length of time required for the creation of glacier ice depends mainly upon the temperature and the rate of snowfall. In Iceland, where snowfall is heavy and summer temperatures are high enough to produce plenty of melt—water, glacier ice may come into being in a relatively short time—say, ten years. In parts of Antarctica, where snowfall is scant and the ice remains well below its melting temperature year round, the process may require hundreds of years.
The ice does not become a glacier until it moves under its own weight, and it cannot move significantly until it reaches a critical thickness—the point at which the weight of the piled—up layers overcomes the internal strength of the ice and the friction between the ice and the ground. This critical thickness is about 60 feet. The fastest moving glaciers have been gauged at not much more than two and a half miles per year, and some cover less than 1/100 inch in that same amount of time. But no matter how infinitesimal the flow, movement is what distinguishes a glacier from a mere mass of ice.
21. Which of the following is the most appropriate definition of glacier?
A. Glaciers fall into two basic categories: valley glaciers and ice sheets.
B. Glaciers are huge masses of ice that move under their own weight.
C. Glaciers either flow downhill from mountains or flow outward in all directions from dome—like centers of accumulated ice.
D. Glaciers are primarily formed in the rocky mountain tops above the snow line.
22. What is implied in the passage?
A. Glaciers can be divided into many categories according to their shapes and sizes.
B. Ice sheets move faster than valley glaciers.
C. It takes longer for glaciers to form in Antarctica than in Iceland.
D. Valley glaciers are not as old as ice sheets.
23. Why does the author mention the formation of glaciers in Iceland in the third paragraph?
A. Heavy snowfall and high summer temperatures make glaciers come into existence in a relatively short period of time in Iceland.
B. Iceland contains some of the oldest ice sheets in existence.
C. Iceland has one of the best—preserved glaciers in the world.
D. People expect to find some relatively new glaciers in Iceland.
24. What analogy did the author use when describing the formation of glaciers?
A. womb B. trap C. crystal D. birth
25. Which of the following is the best title for the article?
A. Formation of Glaciers B. Sizes and Shapes of Glaciers
C. The History of Glaciers D. Why Do Glaciers Move?
Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage:
Botany, the study of plants, occupies a peculiar position in the history of human knowledge. For many thousands of years it was the one field of awareness about which humans had anything more than the vaguest of insights. It is impossible to know today just what our Stone Age ancestors knew about plants, but from what we can observe of pre—industrial societies that still exist, a detailed learning of plants and their properties must be extremely ancient. This is logical. Plants are the basis of the food pyramid for all living things, even for other plants. They have always been enormously important to the welfare of people, not only for food, but also for clothing, weapons, tools, dyes, medicines, shelter, and a great many other purposes. Tribes living today in the jungle of the Amazon recognize literally hundreds of plants and know many properties of each. To them botany, as such, has no name and is probably not even recognized as special branch of “knowledge" at all.
Unfortunately, the more industrialized we become the farther away we move from direct contact with plants, and the less distinct our knowledge of botany grows. Yet everyone comes unconsciously on an amazing amount of botanical knowledge, and few people will fail to recognize a rose, an apple, or an orchid. When our Neolithic ancestors, living in the Middle East about 10,000 years ago, discovered that certain grasses could be harvested and their seeds planted for richer yields the next season, the first great step in a new association of plants and humans was taken. Grains were discovered and from them flowed the marvel of agriculture: cultivated crops. From then on, humans would increasingly take their living from the controlled production of a few plants, rather than getting a little here and a little there from many varieties that grew wild. And the accumulated knowledge of tens of thousands of years of experience and intimacy with plants in the wild would begin to fade away.
26. According to the first paragraph, early humans .
A. did not enjoy the study of botany
B. placed great importance on the ownership of properties
C. probably had extensive knowledge about plants
D. didn't know how to cultivate crops
27. The word “this” in the sentence “This is logical” most probably refers to.
A. that our ancestors knew plants are the basis of the food pyramid for all living things
B. that our ancestors' knowledge about plants and their properties was very detailed and organized
C. that extensive knowledge about plants and their properties are essential in the cultivation of crops in pre—industrial societies
D. that a detailed learning of plants and their properties was not obtained until the pre—industrial societies came into being
28. According to the author, when did our knowledge of botany become less distinct?
A. As our society become industrialized.
B. As our direct contact with plants increases.
C. As urbanization took place.
D. As we became less interested in the extensive botanical knowledge.
29. Why does the author mention tribes living in the jungle of the Amazon in the passage?
A. To show that people who have no contact with modern civilization have no idea what the term botany means.
B. To show even the most primitive people have extensive knowledge about plants and their properties.
C. To show how important the study of botany is to human beings.
D. To show that how people unconsciously come into possession of an amazing amount of botanical knowledge.
30. The relationship between botany and agriculture is similar to the relationship between the study of animals and .
A. sheep raising B. bird watching
C. deer hunting D. horse riding
Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage:
The great advance in rocket theory 40 years ago showed that liquid—fuel rocket were far superior in every respect to the skyrocket with its weak solid fuel, the only kind of rocket then known. However, during the last decade, large solid—fuel rockets with solid fuels about as powerful as liquid—fuels have made their appearance, and it is a favorite layperson's question to inquire which one is better. The question is meaningless; one might as well ask whether a gasoline or a diesel engine is better. It all depends on the purpose. A liquid—fuel rocket is complicated, but has the advantage that it can be controlled beautifully. The burning of the rocket engine can be stopped completely; it can be re—ignited when desired. In addition, the thrust can be made to vary by adjusting the speed of the fuel pumps. A solid—fuel rocket, on the other hand, is rather simple in construction, though hard to build when a really large size is desired. But once you have a solid—fuel rocket, it is ready for action at very short notice. A liquid—fuel rocket has to be fueled first and cannot be held in readiness for very long after it has been fueled. However, once a solid—fuel rocket has been ignited, it will keep burning. It cannot be stopped and re—ignited whenever desired (it could conceivably be stopped and re—ignited after a pre—calculated time of burning has elapsed) and its thrust cannot be varied. Because a solid—fuel rocket can be kept ready for a long time, most military missiles employ solid fuels, but human—piloted space flight needs the fine adjustments that can only be provided by liquid fuels. It may be added that a liquid—fuel rocket is an expensive device; a large solid—fuel rocket is, by comparison, cheap. But the solid fuel, pound per pound, costs about 10 times as much as the liquid fuel. So you have, on the one hand, an expensive rocket with a cheap fuel and on the other hand a comparatively cheap rocket with an expensive fuel.
31. Which of the following is implied in the passage?
A. Rockets using liquid fuel was not available 40 years ago although researches were being done on the practicability of using liquid fuel in rockets.
B. It was not until the last decade that rockets using solid fuels made their appearance.
C. Complicated rockets using solid fuel have the advantage of flexibility and adjustability that liquid—fuel rockets don't possess.
D. Liquid fuel costs about 10 times as much as the solid fuel costs.
32. Which of the following was NOT mentioned as one of the advantages of liquidfuel rockets?
A. They are easy to control. B. Their thrust is variable.
C. They are easy to construct. D. Their speed is adjustable.
33. Solid—fuel rockets are expensive to operate because of their .
A. burning time B. size C. fuel D. engines
34. The chief consideration for using liquid fuels in human—piloted space flights is that the rocket .
A. is inexpensive to construct B. is capable of carrying heavy cargo
C. is easy to control D. is inexpensive to operate
35. Which of the following statements is true about solid—fuel rockets?
A. They are simple to construct.
B. They can be re—ignited when desired.
C. They can provide fine adjustments in operation.
D. They cost a lot less than liquid—fuel rockets to construct.
Questions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage:
For some time past it has been widely accepted that babies—and other creatures—learn to do things because certain acts lead to rewards; and there is no reason to doubt that this is true. But it used also to be widely believed that effective rewards, at least in the early stages, had to be directly related to such basic physiological drives as thirst or hunger. In other words, a baby would learn if he got food or drink or some sort of physical comfort, not otherwise.
It is now clear that this is not so. Babies will learn to behave in ways that produce results in the world with no reward except the successful outcome.
Papousek began his studies by using milk in the normal way to reward the babies and so teach them to carry out some simple movements, such as turning the head to one side or the other. Then he noticed that a baby who had had enough to drink would refuse the milk but would still go on making the learned response in situations where no milk was provided. He quickly found that children as young as four months would learn to turn their heads to right or left if the movement switched on a display of lights— and indeed that they were capable of learning quite complex turns to bring about this result, for instance, two left or two right, or even to make as many as three turns to one side.
Papousek's light display was placed directly in front of the babies and he made the interesting observation that sometimes they would not turn back to watch the lights closely although they would smile and bubble when the display came on. Papousek concluded that it was not primarily the sight of the lights which pleased them, it was the success they were achieving in solving the problem, in mastering the skill, and that there exists a fundamental human urge to make sense of the world and bring it under intentional control.
36. In this article, the author suggests that babies learn to do things when
A. such acts lead to desired rewards
B. they enjoy a sense of achievement
C. their curiosity is satisfied
D. they can derive fun from such acts
37. In his experiment, Papousek noticed that a baby
A. would go on making the learned response with no milk provided
B. would have to have enough to drink before the experiment began
C. would not make the learned response until milk is provided
D. would make the learned response with pleasure only when it saw the light display
38. According to the passage, the babies would smile and bubble when the light display was turned on primarily because
A. the babies were impressed by the beautiful sight
B. the lights are related to babies' physical drives
C. the babies felt they succeeded in switching on the lights
D. the babies were happy that they learned how to respond to this sight
39. According to Papousek, the pleasure the babies displayed when they saw the light display was a reflection of
A. the satisfaction of their curiosity
B. the satisfaction of their physiological needs
C. the basic human urge to understand and control the world
D. the babies' desire to solve complex problems
40. What does the word “it” in the last line refer to?
A. success B. skill C. light D. world
Part III Vocabulary and Structure (20 minutes)
Directions: There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A., B., C. and D. Choose the ONE that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
41. Parents will always remember the first time their baby ___ the word Mama or Papa.
A. speaks B. tells C. utter D. articulates
42. He might have thought it was all right to marry a woman ten years older than him, but ___ he eyes of his friends he was crazy.
A. with B. to C. against D. in
43. Setting up a committee might be a way ___ the project more efficiently.
A. to be doing B. doing
C. to do D. being done
44. It ___ to see so many children in that mountainous area cannot even afford elementary education.
A. pains her B. makes her pain
C. is paining D. is pained
45. These documents will provide ___ you all information you may need.
A. about B. for C. with D. to
46. He ___ his eyes to try to see what the teacher wrote on the blackboard.
A. strained B. exerted C. utilized D. applied
47. Most of the nations in the world are working in an collaborative effort to ___ hunger from the world.
A. abandon B. diminish C. withdraw D. eliminate
48. Our boss, Mr. Thompson, ___ a raise in salary for ages, but nothing has happened yet.
A. was promising B. has been promising
C. promised D. has promised
49. We all feel it's time ___ done about the air pollution in the city.
A. something was done B. anything will be done
C. something should be done D. everything is done
50. We are supposed to ___ all the books when we are finished with them.
A. put off B. put up
C. put away D. put out
51. There is an increasing ___ towards the excessive use of violence in American movies.
A. phenomenon B. tradition
C. attitude D. tendency
52. When Michael Jordan was in his heyday (鼎盛时期) at basketball he ___ baseball for a year.
A. slipped into B. reverted to
C. resorted to D. turned to
53. He was determined to sail around the world ___ his illness and old age.
A. given B. although
C. despite D. in spite
54. He was ___ exhausted at the end of the Marathon.
A. utter B. sheer C. absolute D. utterly
55. It ___ that the old woman she had been taking care of was indeed her own mother.
A. turned over B. turned in
C. turned across D. turned out
56. The plant has been ___ of the money it needs for modernization.
A. deleted B. extracted C. deprived D. convinced
57. As long as we don't lose heart, I believe we can achieve our goal ___.
A. in the long run B. in the first place
C. on the whole D. at least
58. The surpassing beauty of his paintings ___ those of his contemporaries.
A. besmeared B. belittled C. dwarfed D. bedimmed
59. The microscope can ___ the object 50 times in diameter.
A. increase B. multiply C. enlarge D. magnify
60. Communication is the process of a message from a source to an audience via a channel.
A. shifting B. transmitting C. submitting D. transforming
61. In the cowboy movies produced by Hollywood, the “bad guys" ___ get punished at the end.
A. inevitably B. doubtless C. deliberately D. readily
62. It is a common theme of many science fiction stories that the world may one day be ___ by beings from the outer space.
A. run over B. filled in
C. taken over D. broken in
63. The committee is ___ a decision form the headquarters before it takes any action.
A. waiting B. awaiting for
C. awaiting D. anticipating
64. Obviously, these small independent western restaurants cannot compete ___ big international chains.
A. with B. for C. above D. to
65. That machine was very useful; but he was definitely ___ when he said it was the greatest machine ever invented.
A. lying B. bluffing
C. exaggerating D. overreacting
66. When the family gathered to discuss financial matters, father started ___ ,by saying that it was absolutely necessary to set aside some money each month, for in an emergency we could use it.
A. off B. through C. away D. /
67. Doctors are often under sharp criticism nowadays for people believe they always ___ too many medicines for minor illnesses.
A. prescribe B. order C. deliver D. advise
68. All the parts of this model of automobile are ___ , so that you can easily replace them everywhere.
A. modernized B. standardized C. mechanized D. normalized
69. They ___ his claim of innocence with eye--witness testimony.
A. objected B. opposed C. contradicted D. refuted
70. At the end of a football game, players typically ___ shirts with each other.
A. trade B. swap C. exchange D. barter
Paper Two
Part I Error Correction (15 minutes)
Directions: This part consists of a short passage. In this passage, there are altogether 10 mistakes, one in each numbered line. You may have to add a word, cross out a word, or change a word. If you add a word, put an insertion mark (∧) in the right place and write the missing word in the blank. If you cross out a word, put a slash ( / ) in the blank. If you change a word, cross it out and write the correct word in the corresponding blank.
Within the various forms of energy, natural 71. ______
gas has been favorite among U.S. consumers for 72. ______
more than 30 years. It has a number of outstanding
characteristics add to its popularity among consumers. 73. ______
First of all, natural gas is a comparatively clean
--burning fuel. Second, natural gas heat can carefully 74. ______
controlled. This issue makes it the favorite fuel
of certain industry. At home, gas is preferred 75. ______
by most people for cooking and heating because the 76. ______
ease by which it can be put to work. Gas cooking and heating
furnaces can be turned off and shut off quickly and easy.77. ______
Besides, natural gas can be made into a liquid by a special
process and then store in tanks. This type of gas can then 78.______
be transported by truck, rail car, or pipeline to regions where
transport by natural gas pipelines is not economic possible
79.______
Although the supply of natural gas in the U.S. appears
to be decreasing, geologists estimate that billions
of cubic feet of natural gas still remains to be 80. ______
discovered and produced.
Part II Translation from English to Chinese (15 minutes)
Directions: In this part, there are five items, which you should translate into Chinese, each item consists of one or two sentence. These sentences are all taken from the reading passages you have just read in the Second Part of the Test Paper.
You are allowed 15 minutes to do the translation. You can refer back to the passages so as to identify their meanings in the context.
81. (Lines 15, Para.4, Passage 1)
The ice does not become a glacier until it moves under its own weight, and it cannot move significantly until it reaches a critical thickness—the point at which the weight of the piled—up layers overcomes the internal strength of the ice and the friction between the ice and the ground.
82. (Lines 47, Para.1, Passage 2)
It is impossible to know today just what our Stone Age ancestors knew about plants, but from what we can observe of pre—industrial societies that still exist, a detailed learning of plants and their properties must be extremely ancient.
83. (Lines 1922, Para.1, Passage 3)
Because a solid—fuel rocket can be kept ready for a long time, most military missiles employ solid fuels, but human—piloted space flight needs the fine adjustments that can only be provided by liquid fuels.
84. (Lines 35, Para.1, Passage 4)
But it used also to be widely believed that effective rewards, at least in the early stages, had to be directly related to such basic physiological “drives" as thirst or hunger.
85. (Lines 48, Para.4, Passage 4)
Papousek concluded that it was not primarily the sight of the lights which pleased them, it was the success they were achieving in solving the problem, in mastering the skill, and that there exists a fundamental human urge to make sense of the world and bring it under intentional control.
Part III Short Answer Questions (15 minutes)
Directions: In this part, there is a short passage with five questions or incomplete statements. Read the passage carefully. Then answer the questions or complete the statements in the fewest possible words (not exceeding 10 words).
In the atmosphere, carbon dioxide acts rather like a one—way mirror—the glass in the roof of a greenhouse which allows the sun's rays to enter but prevents the heat from escaping.
According to a weather expert's prediction, the atmosphere will be 3 ℃ warmer in the year 2050 than it is today, if man continues to burn fuels at the present rate. If this warming up took place, the ice caps in the poles would begin to melt, thus raising sea level several meters and severely flooding coastal cities. Also, the increase in atmospheric temperature would lead to great changes in the climate of the northern hemisphere, possibly resulting in an alteration of the earth's chief food—growing zones.
In the past, concern about a man—made warming of the earth has concentrated on the Arctic because the Antarctic is much colder and has a much thicker ice sheet. But the weather experts are now paying more attention to West Antarctic, which may be affected by only a few degrees of warming; in other words, by a warming on the scale that will possibly take place in the next fifty years from the burning of fuels.
Satellite pictures show that large areas of Antarctic ice are already disappearing. The evidence available suggests that a warming has taken place. This fits the theory that carbon dioxide warms the earth.
However, most of the fuel is burnt in the northern hemisphere, where temperatures seem to be falling. Scientists conclude, therefore, that up to now natural influences on the weather have exceeded those caused by man. The question is: Which natural cause has most effect on the weather?
One possibility is the variable behavior of the sun. Astronomers at one research station have studied the hot spots and cold spots (that is, the relatively less hot spots) on the sun. As the sun rotates, every 27.5 days, it presents hotter or colder faces to the earth, and different aspects to different parts of the earth. This seems to have a considerable effect on the distribution of the earth's atmospheric pressure, and consequently on wind circulation. The sun is also variable over a long term: its heat output goes up and down in cycles, the latest trend being downward.
Scientists are now finding mutual relations between models of solar—weather interactions and the actual climate, over many thousands of years, including the last Ice Age. The problem is that the models are predicting that the world should be entering a new Ice Age and it is not. One way of solving this theoretical difficulty is to assume a delay of thousands of years while the solar effects overcome the inertia of the earth's climate. If this is right, the warming effect of carbon dioxide might thus be serving as a useful counterbalance to the sun's diminishing heat.
Questions:
86. The passage mainly discusses_________________________________________.
87. It can be concluded from the passage that too much carbon dioxide in the atmosphere would______________________________________________________________.
88. Although the fuel consumption is greater in the north hemisphere, temperature there seems to be dropping. What explanation does the author suggest for this phenomenon?
89. Based on their models of solarweather interactions, scientists share the opinion that_________________________________________________________________.
90. If scientists' assumption about the delay of a new Ice Age is correct, then the effect of carbon dioxide would work_______________________________________.
Part IV Writing (30 minutes)
Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a composition on the title “Pollution: An Increasing Concern in China”. Your part of writing should be no less than 120 words.
Tape scripts
[NextPage]
Section A
Directions:
1. W: Where have you been?
M: Where have I been? I have been wondering the same about you!
Q: What does the man want to know?
2. M: Why are you in such a hurry, Sue?
W: I have to go to the airport to meet my sister in half an hour and then I have to give a lecture this afternoon. I just did some washing and cleaning in the morning.
Q: What is the last thing the woman has to do today?
3. W: When is the concert supposed to start?
M: It starts at 7:40. Don't worry, we still have 35 minutes.
Q: What is the time now?
4. W: You must leave now, honey. By the way, what do you want to do tonight?
M: How about going to the movies? I'll be home from work around 5:40. Then we'll go out and have dinner and then to the movies.
Q: Where is the man going now?
5. W: I'm only halfway through my project.
M: How come? You've been working on it for a week!
Q: What does the man mean?
6. M: Hills, are you going to Jack's party tonight? Maybe I can give you a ride.
W: Thanks, Tom. I'd like to go for a change, but I have my history exam tomorrow morning.
Q: What will the woman probably do tonight?
7. M: Will you fill this prescription please?
W: Sure, Mr. Jordan. Here you are. Take two pills every eight hours just before meals.
Q: Where are the two speakers?
8. M: Hello, this is Michael Johnson. I have an appointment with Mr. Jones for 5:00 this afternoon. But I'm afraid I'll have to come about fifteen minutes late.
W: That's OK, Mr. Johnson. Mr. Jones doesn't have another appointment until 6:00 this afternoon.
Q: When will the man come for the appointment?
9. M: Would you mind if I smoke here?
W: Of course not!
Q: What will the man probably do?
10. W: Did the boss say anything about my not being here at nine?
M: He said if he were you, he'd made a habit of being on time.
Q: What can we learn from the conversation?
Section B
Directions:
Passage One
When the early settlers, especially the English, arrived in the New World, the difficulties and dangers awaiting them were totally unexpected. Had it not been for the friendly Indians, the colonists would never have survived the terrible winters. They knew nothing about planting crops, hunting animals, building houses, or making clothing from animal skins. Life in England had been much simpler, and this new life was not like what the Spanish explorers had reported.
The settlers did introduce iron tools, guns for hunting, trained animals, and political ways to the Indians. In exchange, the settlers learned to build boats for water transportation and snowshoes for winter traveling. The Indians also taught them to make marks for others to follow, to hunt large animals and trap smaller ones, and to catch fish in the lakes and streams.
The natives also introduced to the settlers typical foods such as corn and beans. Everything possible was done in order to make their new village resemble the homes they had left behind.
Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11. Which of the following was not introduced to the settlers by the Indians?
12. Which did the new settlers teach the Indians?
13. Which of the following statements is NOT true?
Passage Two
Nobody can ever know who made the first doll. Perhaps a prehistoric man picked up a piece of wood or stone that looked like a human. What we do know is that early dolls were more for magic and not for children. They were meant to bring good luck. The Greeks and Romans made wooden and clay dolls. Greek and Roman girls stayed with them until just before they were married when they took them to temple to show that they were grown up. About six hundred years ago, the French started making fashion dolls dressed in the latest French fashions. They were sent all over France and abroad to show everyone how good French fashions were. The dolls wore nothing special. It was the place that counted. Dolls really became children's toys around eighteen hundred. Factories made plenty of them and rag dolls were made at home. Until around nineteen hundred dolls usually looked like grown—ups, not children. And later, dolls whose eyes could open and shut became popular.
Questions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard.
15. What do people know about early dolls?
16. What kind of dolls did Greek and Roman girls play?
17. When did dolls really become children's toys?
Passage Three
James Anthony, who is considered to be the greatest living dramatist of the American theater, was born in Bangor, Maine in 1921. He attended the public schools of Bangor and although he was the son of a poor European immigrant, he found a way to go to college. In 1939, he won a scholarship to the University of Maine, where he spent almost the next four years studying. I say almost, because during his last semester he was drafted into the United Sates army. He spent the next three years in the army and was honorably discharged in 1945, at the close of World War II. In the army his job was to translate French documents into English, although his best foreign language was Italian. The army, in characteristic fashion, made him a French translator and for a year he was stationed in Paris.
Questions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
17. According to the speaker, how did James Anthony achieved his fame?
18. When was James Anthony born?
19. How much time did James Anthony spend in college?
20. From the passage we can learn that Anthony knew at least how many languages?
参考答案及语言注释
Paper One
Part I Listening Comprehension
Section A 1.A 2.A 3.B 4.D 5.A 6.C 7.C 8.D 9.A 10.D
Section B 11.B 12.A 13.B 14.A 15.C 16.A 17.B 18.C 19.D 20.D
Section C (Compound Dictation)略
Part II Reading Comprehension
21. B。冰川的特征是在自己的重力作用下产生移动的巨大的冰块。A是冰川的分类,C是冰川的运动特征,D是冰川形成的地理位置,都不是冰川的定义。
22. C。文章第三段主要讨论冰川形成所需要的时间。在冰岛,降雪量大,夏季的气温相对较高,这些都是加速冰川的形成的条件。而在南极地区,降雪量小,终年酷寒,冰川形成较慢。
23. A。参见22题的注释。
24. D。在文章第二段的开头,作者把冰川形成的地方比作是一个子宫。把冰川的形成比作出生的过程。
25. A。文章的主题是冰川的形成。
26. C。文章第一段指出,从现存的原始社会来判断,目前人类所掌握的关于植物学的知识历史非常久远。也就是说,早期人类就拥有丰富的植物方面的知识。
27. B。句子的意思是“这很符合逻辑”,即,“这很正常”。也就是我们的祖先有着丰富的植物学方面的知识。
28. A。文章第二段指出,随着我们进入了工业化社会,我们和植物的关系也不再像以前一样密切。
29. B。作者在第二段里举亚马逊丛林里原始部落的例子是为了证明原始人对于植物的特性也有很深刻的了解。
30. A。这是一个类比的题目。植物学是对植物的系统研究,农业则是用人工的方式对植物的培植。它们之间的关系相当于动物学和饲养之间的关系。
31. A。文章的开头交代,虽然在40年前人们就对在火箭中使用液体燃料的可行性进行了研究,但是当时使用液体燃料的火箭还没有出现。
32. C。文章中提到,尽管液体燃料价格比固体燃料要低,但是使用液体燃料的火箭相对比较复杂,制造的难度较大。
33. C。文章中提到,使用固体燃料的火箭消耗成本大是因为固体燃料的价格是液体燃料价格的十倍之多。
34. C。在载人火箭中使用液体燃料是因为这样的火箭对于灵活性的要求比较高。
35. A。使用固体燃料的火箭虽然燃料成本较高,但是火箭本身容易制造。
36. B。这是一篇破论性的文章。推翻前人的看法,提出新的立论。前人普遍认为只有给婴儿食物的时候他们才能完成某些动作。但是科学家的实验证明,婴儿完成这些动作是为了得到某种成就感。
37. A。在实验中,帕普塞克发现即使在婴儿得不到牛奶的时候他们也会重复某些学会的动作。
38. C。文章第三段表明,婴儿看到灯光亮起的时候会出现明显的愉悦的表情。这是因为他们认为是因为自己的动作灯光才被点亮的。
39. C。在文章的结尾处,科学家得出结论,在婴儿身上做的实验表明,人类有着与生俱来的理解和掌握世界的欲望。
40. D。 代词it指代前文的world。
Part III Vocabulary and Structure
41. C。utter:说出。articulates:清楚地说出。tell的常用搭配有:tell a lie说谎tell a joke讲笑话 tell a story讲故事。speak指的是讲某种语言,或是“发言”。
42. D。in the eyes of someone / in someone's eyes = in the opinion of someone在……看来。
43. C。Way后面跟动词不定式作定语.有时可以加of doing something 作定语.比如 I don't like his way of doing things.我不喜欢他做事的方式。
44. A。It pains someone to see.看到……的情况使……感到痛心。
45. C。provide someone with something:给某人提供……
46. A。to strain:拉伤,受伤。在本句中是“费劲地用……”的意思。
47. D。eliminate:消除。abandon:放弃。diminish:减少。
48. B。现在完成进行时表示从过去某一点到现在一直持续发生的动作。
49. A。it is time.后面需要跟虚拟语气的从句。需要用动词的过去时形式。
50. C。put away:把……放起来,放好。put out:把火熄灭。put off:推迟。put up:搭起,借宿。
51. D。phenomenon:现象。tradition:传统。attitude:态度。tendency:倾向。
52. D。turn to:转向做别的事情。也可以是“求助于某人”的意思。
53. C。despite后面加名词,表示“尽管……”,等于in spite of,但是更正式一些。
54. D。utterly = completely完全地。
55. D。turn out表示“结果是,证明是”。It turned out that...是个常用句型。 有时也可用turn out to be + adj./n.
56. C。to be deprived of:被剥夺了……。Extract:抽取,拔除。Delete:删除。
57. A。in the long run:从长远上来看。
58. C。dwarf:使……显得矮小。使……相形见绌。
59. D。magnify:放大。increase:(数量上)增加。multiply:增多,成倍增加,增殖。enlarge:扩充。
60. B。transmit:(疾病、信息等)传播。submit:妥协,投降(常和to连用)。transform:变化,变迁。
61. A。inevitably:不可避免地。
62. C。to run over:压过。take over:控制,占领。to break in:(粗鲁无礼地)闯入。
63. C。await = wait for后面直接跟宾语。
64. A。compete with = compete against:和……竞争。compete for something:为了……而竞争。
65. C。exaggerate:吹牛。同义词boast。overreact:反应过激。
66. A。start off:开始。比如:
It's a long journey. We will have to start off early tomorrow morning.
路很远。我们明天早上必须早点出发。
67. A。prescribe:开药;规定。比如:
The doctor prescribed a certain syrup for my coughing.医生为我的咳嗽开了某种糖浆。
68. B。to modernize:使……现代化。to standardize:标准化。to mechanize:机械化。to normalize:正常化。
69. D。refute是及物动词,表示“反驳、驳斥”。通常是经过缜密的逻辑推理,或者是权威的证据、证人等支持的论点。object指拒绝、推翻。contradict:指出事物的前后矛盾,不合理的地方。反驳。
70. C。exchange指和人交换同等价值或类型的东西。barter是指“物物交换”,用自己多余的东西换来自己所需要的东西。swap尤指熟人之间的交换。
Paper Two
Part I Error Correction
71. Within→Among:介词among表示“在多于三个人/东西中间”。
72. been∧favorite→a:在本句中favorite是名词。又因为前文没有提到过,前面要加上不定冠词A。
73. characteristics∧add→that/which:动词add前面必须加上关系代词that或是which,使其成为一个定语从句本句才能成立。否则一句中不能同时出现没有连接词的两个动词。
74. can∧carefully→be:天然气(natural gas)实际上是动词control的对象。这个句子应用被动语态。
75. industry→industries:“某些工业”应用industry的复数形式。
76. because∧the→of:因为because是连词,不是介词短语,后面不能加名词,只能加从句。这里应用because of。
77. easy→easily:此处必须出现的是副词,和quickly并列,修饰动词turn off和shut off。
78. store→stored:注意整个句子都是被动语态,动词store也不例外要以过去分词的形式出现。
79. economic→economically:economic是形容词,不能用来修饰另外一个形容词。需变成副词。
80. remains→remain:这个宾语从句的主语是复数形式(billions)。谓语动词不能用单数形式。
Part II Translation from English to Chinese
81. 当冰在自身重力的作用下移动的时候,它就成了冰川,而要发生显著的移动冰要达到一个临界的厚度——当层层累积的冰的重力克服了冰内部的压力和冰与地面之间的摩擦力的时候的临界值。
82. 今天要想知道我们石器时代的祖先对于植物有多少了解已经是不可能的了。但是根据我们对现存的前工业社会的观察来看,关于植物及其特性的知识肯定已经由来已久。
83. 因为使用固体燃料的火箭可以长时间维持待命状态,大多数军事导弹使用固体燃料,但是载人的宇宙航行需要只有液体燃料才能提供的很好的灵活性。
84. 但是过去人们也普遍地认为有效的奖励,至少是在婴儿期的早期,必须直接和诸如饥渴这样的基本的生理“需要”相联系。
85. 帕普塞克总结道,使得婴儿感到愉悦的主要因素并不是那些灯光的景象,而是在解决问题和掌握技能的过程中,他们所获得的成功,同时人类有着一个与生俱来的了解这个世界,并且有意识地掌握它的渴望。
Part III Short Answer Questions
86. different causes that have influence on the alteration of weather
87. raise the temperature of the earth's surface
88. This phenomenon may be due to the variable behavior of the sun
89. the world should be entering a new Ice Age
90. as a counterbalance to the cooling of the earth's surface
Part IV Writing (for reference only)
Pollution: An Increasing Concern in China
It is reported that ten big cities in China are being ranked among the top twenty cities with the highest pollution index in the world. This means it is high time that we did something to bring the situation under control.
Many factors are contributing to the worsening situation: industrial wastes pumped into the air, the lakes and the rivers; more and more automobiles crowding into the streets; the widespread use of plastic bags,etc.
To my view, stiffer laws and regulations must be implemented to check pollution. Industries that release wastes without permission should be heavily fined. Cars should be equipped to minimize the exhaust they release into the air. And the use of plastic bags and disposable meal boxes should be banned.
What's more, the media should play an important role in implanting a sense of environmental consciousness into people's mind. If everybody works towards a common goal of making the environment better, we can create a cleaner and lovelier world for us and for the coming generations as well.
Part I: Writing
Smart Saving or Smart Spending?
一、有人喜欢节俭生活,未雨绸缪;(save for rainy days)
二、有人喜欢超前消费,入不敷出;(can not make ends meet)
三、你选择怎样消费,理由是…
PartⅡ Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning) (15 minutes) Human Networking
I knew, no computer or technology ever got any of us a raise, landed us that dream job, found us that mentor (良师) who cared deeply about us and our careers or put that special joy in our lives that can only come from relationships with others.
All these great things are made possible by a completely different type to networking: human networking. And not the kind that has given “networking” a bad name --- that superficial, insincere, manipulative stuff that we all can smell a mile away. No, I’m talking about the true art of networking, based on respectful and caring relationships that promote mutual success. Relationships
Let me start with one of the most fundamental aspects of human relationships. For each and every thing you want to achieve in life---whether it’s landing a job, earning a raise or promotion or finding that lifelong romance---there will be at least one person on the other end deciding whether or give you or help you get what you want. Everything we do can only be accomplished through and with other people. Simply put, of any kind, requires relationships. Just think of the words of Margaret Wheatley: Relationships are all there is. Everything in the universe only exists because it is in relationship to everything else. Nothing exists in isolation. We have to stop pretending we are individuals that go it alone.
If this is the way the universe works, you can see why human relationships and human networks are so important.
The most common mistake people make when building relationships for their career success is treating business contacts differently than personal friends. Aren’t they always forgiving when you slip up and more helpful when you’re in need? Of course! I guarantee your work will become easier and more joyful if you make more of your business relationships personal.
How to do it? The same way you make genuine friends. Build trust through intimacy; show them that besides being professional, you’re also human. Skip the small talk and go deep into what really matters---your dreams or fears, your children or the business issues that keep you up at night. And don’t think for a moment that they’ll think less of you. In fact, usually the opposite happens.
When I tell people about humble beginnings---I grew up a country boy in rural, southwestern Pennsylvania, the son of an often-unemployed steelworker and a cleaning lady---and how it took me so long to overcome my insecurities of being poor and being picked on by kids from ore well-to-do families, people don’t think less of me. They immediately empathize (感同身受)and feel more endeared to me than ever before. All you have to do is let your guard down and show enough vulnerability to make others comfortable with opening up to you.
Also, don’t stop with treating business friends like you treat personal friends. Mix them, too. Invite business contacts to your home and introduce them to your family. Invite a client out to dinner along with an old pal from school and your significant other or a date. Don’t compartmentalize you personal, professional and community lives. Blur the boundaries! You’ll have more fun and do more for all three parts of your life in less time. Planning
The more specific you are about what you want to do, the easier it becomes to develop a strategy to accomplish it. Part of that strategy, of course, will be establishing relationships with the people in your universe who can help you get where you’re going. So, first, do some deep introspection(自省)to find your Blue Flame, the thing in life that really lights your fire. Write, pray, whatever you need to do clear you head and figure this stuff out. I enjoy great results from Vipassana meditation.
Once you’ve found your Blue Flame, it’s time to have a RAP, or a Relationship Action Plan. Here’s a simple way to get started. Write down your goals and the names and types of people who can help you achieve them. Then, note how you can reach those people and how you can contribute to their success, also. The more specific a plan you have and the more you put your goals out to others, the more everyone will aspire to help you achieve your dreams. On the other hand, if you don’t know what you want or you don’t tell anyone, no one can help you. They can’t read your mind.
I can’t tell you how many times a friend has called me and said, “Keith, I just became unemployed. I need to start networking; will you teach me how? My answer: “No. No.No. You need to start job-hunting! You should have been building relationships for the past 5 or 10 years, so now that you need a job, you could make 20 calls and have 5 job offers waiting for you in a week.”
Presentation
When I give talks to college and graduate students, they always ask me, “what are the secrets to success? What are the unspoken rules for making it big? Preferably, they’d like my response wrapped up in tight package and tied with a neat little bow. Why not? I wanted the same thing at their age.
“So you want the inside scoop,” I respond. “Fair enough. I’ll sum up the key to success in one word: Generosity. “The kids are shocked because they think I’m going to give them “networking” advice. And when they think of “networking,” they think of a guy holding a martini with one hand and scattering business cards with the other. He’s hell-bent on doing anything it takes to “get to the top,” including climbing on the backs of others.
The era of that Networking Jerk is over. I learned that the hard way. Once, a mentor of mine said to me, “ Stop driving yourself---and everyone else---crazy thinking bout how to make yourself successful. Start thinking about how you’re going to make everyone around you successful.”
Please, learn from my mistakes and the mistakes of many others. Don’t be a networking jerk. Remember that the NO.1 key to success is generosity. Give your talents, give your contacts and give your hard work to make others successful without ever keeping score.
While I would say that your relationships are the most critical piece of your personal brand, before, you can develop those relationships you’ve got to know something and have something to say. Just having a brain and an MBA won’t get you anywhere. If you want to become more valuable in the marketplace or more intriguing to the world at large, you must develop some deep expertise in your mind and root some higher-order passion in your heart.
Think of the world’s real movers and shakers; they are such because they are about something. Richard Branson—executing the remarkable. The late Princess Diana---helping the unfortunate. They are and were interesting. You can be, too. Strength in Numbers
This rule is obviously one no one can follow 100 percent. It’s just a great way to remember to share your passions---to invite others into the activities you are already enjoy doing. I really love sharing delicious food, good wine and great company. I also bring friends to workouts or to church. You might have similar passions, or you might enjoy doing community service, gardening or watching movies.
If you’ll just remember to share your passions, building and deepening relationships will take no extra time than you already devote to your favorite activities, and people will see you in your best light.
Just as people lose weight more effectively if they have a workout partner, your ongoing efforts to build relationships will be more successful if you team up. You and your buddy can provide each other support, guidance and motivation. And you’ll always be prepared to try one of my favorite tactics—trading networks. Throw a dinner party together, and you’ll each be responsible for only half the guest list, half the cost and half the effort. But you’ll expand your circle of friends to twice the size, and I guarantee it will be twice the fun!
1.What is the true art of networking built on ?
A) the latest computer technology
B) respectful and caring relationships
C) rich professional knowledge
D) many friends from well-to-do families.
2. According to the passage , what is the idea held by Margaret Wheatley?
A) Everything exists in isolation
B) Everything we do can only be achieved by our individuals.
C) Everything we do can be achieved by our individuals
D) Everything can be accomplished without others’ help if you work hard enough
3. How should we treat business relationships more personal? A) We should make our business relationships more personal B) We should pretend to be their friends
C) We should never treat them as trustworthy friends
D) We should treat them differently from our personal friends
4. If you don not mind telling your business friends about your humble experiences, __________
A) they’ll look down upon you
B) they’ll not do business with you
C) they’ll think less of you for a moment
D) they’ll feel more endeared to you than ever before
5. When you plan to build up your network, the first thing is to find out ____in your life.
A) what the easiest thing is
B) what the most important thing is
C) who you care most
D) how to begin it
6. What is the key to success according to the author?
A) Kindness B) Diligence C) Generosity D) Consideration
7. According to a mentor of the author, we should _______when the era of that Networking Jerk is over?
A) start thinking about how we’re going to make everyone around us successful
B) start thinking about how to make our family members successful
C) drive ourselves crazy thinking about how to make ourselves successful
D) drive everyone else crazy thinking about how to make himself successful
8.If you want to improve interpersonal relationship,you should improve your personal brand with deep expertise and ____________________.
9.Inviting others to _____________ is a way to improve relationships because in these activities people will see you at your best.
10.If you want to pay half of the effort and get double of the success,you should_______________.
Part Ⅳ Reading Comprehension (Reading in Depth) (25 minutes) Section A Questions 47 to 51 are based on the following passage.
Microsoft Chairman Bill Gates recently told the nation’s governors that America high school education is “obsolete”. He said, “When I compare our high schools to what I see when I’m traveling abroad, I am terrified for our workforce of tomorrow. In 2001, India graduate almost a million more students from college than the Unites States did. China graduates twice as many students with bachelor’s degrees as the US and has six times as many graduates majoring in engineering. America is falling behind.”
Gates was describing a global economy in which the chance to move up into a better economic life is slipping overseas, along with jobs that can be performed anywhere----manufacturing in China, technology support in India, online order fulfillment across borders. The Internet brings Bhutan and Bangalore just as close to our offices and living rooms as Boise. Maybe closer.
Our children’s competitors are not the other schools in the district or the state or even the nation. They are the technologically literate young people in Taiwan, India, Korea, and other developing nations. For today’s American students , learning and retraining will be a lifelong experience.
In The World Is Flat, a recent book analyzing the shift in the global economy, Thomas Friedman points out that the dot. com bubble inspired a massive outlay (花费) of capital to connect the continents. Undersea cable, universal software, high-tech imagery, and Google have erased geography. College graduates in Latin America, Central Asia, India, China, and Russia can do the information work Americans used to count on---in many cases better and in all cases cheaper.
We are burning through reliable careers for our young people at high speed as technology relieves us of the tedium of repetitive work. The robots that vacuum our floors today will be filling out teeth tomorrow. Even jobs at Wal-Mart are endangered. Have you seen the self-check-out lanes? No cashiers required.
To be competitive now, US students must develop sophisticated critical thinking and analytical skills to manage the conceptual nature of work they will do. They will need to be able to recognize patterns, create narrative, and imagine solutions to problems we have yet to discover. They will have to see the big picture and ask the big questions. How many high schools do you know that are nurturing minds like that?
Are we supplying the conditions in our schools to create a new crop of original thinkers? Are we making sure of our curricula and instructional programs are not relegated (降级) for repetitive practice, gathering and organizing information, remediation, and test preparation? Are we requiring all students to use their minds well to construct knowledge , to inquire, to invent, to make meaning and relevance out of their learning? Hardly.
57. Bill Gates believes that the American high schools are obsolete in than schools in many other countries
58. According to the author, the challenge on American schools comes from the progression of
59. By saying that “ Undersea cable, universal software, high-tech imagery, and Google have erased geography.” ( Line3-4, Para. 4), the author means that has enabled many jobs to be done anywhere.
60. In order to compete with overseas students, American children will probably have to strengthen . 61. The last paragraph calls readers’ attention to confronting the current
American education system. Section B Passage One Computer science and technology is developing so fast that no one can predict exactly
what new technology might be developed in the near future, and the development of computer law can hardly keep up with the developing computer technology. The wide spread application of computers in business has created new situations that no existing laws are adequate to cope with. In the following cases, computer generated information was used as evidence but was not all accepted by the court.
A man received some treatment at a hospital but refused to pay the hospital bill because he claimed the figures were not correct. The hospital sued the man. As proof of the amount owed to it, the hospital offered in evidence a computer printout of the services rendered to the defendant and the amounts owed for them. Hospital employees testified that information as to amounts owed by patients in the hospital were stored in a computer as part of a regular business routine. The man objected to the admission of the computer printout as evidence on the ground that there was not a proper comparison checking of original slips showing services rendered against the computer printout.
The court decided that the computer printout was admissible as evidence when it was shown that the entries were made with proper equipment in a regular courses of business. The objection that there was not a sufficient checking of the printout did not make the printout inadmissible. It was up to the jury to decide how much weight or importance should be attached to computer printout.
In order to make it possible to admit evidence protected by computer, the law of evidence of the United States has changed greatly. According to the new rule, computer printouts of business records stored on electronic computing equipment are admissible in evidence if relevant to the material, without the necessity of identifying, locating, and producing as witnesses the individuals who made the entries in the regular course of business, if it is shown that the electronic computing equipment is recognized as standard equipment, the entries are made in the regular course of business at or reasonably near the time of the happening of the event recorded, and the foundation testimony satisfies the court the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness and justify its admission.
52. The man refused to pay the hospital bill because he claimed .
A) the hospital overcharged him
B) he couldn’t afford the money
C) the computer printout offered by the hospital was not consistent with original slips
D) the hospital couldn’t show any proof for the amount of money he should pay
53. The court’s final decision is .
A) the man must pay the bill B) the computer printout was not admissible
C) the hospital failed for lack of evidence D) not mentioned in the passage
54. According to the passage, which of the following is true?
A) The computer printout was not in keeping with the service rendered. B) The computer printout was in keeping with the service rendered
C) The computer printout was checked to compare it with the service rendered D) The computer printout was not checked to compare it with the service rendered
55. In order to make the computer evidence admissible, the United States .
A) has completely changed the law of evidence
B) has begun to draw up the law of evidence
C) has abolished the law of evidence D) has revised the law of evidence
56. The best title for this passage is .
A) The Computer Evidence B) The Law of Evidence
C) The Computer and the Law of Evidence D) A Case on Computer Passage 2
Questions 57 to 61 are based on the following passage.
In the Disuniting of America: Reflections on a Multicultural Society, Revised and Enlarged Edition (W.W. Norton) Schlesinger provides deep insights into the crises of nationhood in America. A new chapter assessed the impact both of radical multiculturalism and radical monoculturalism on the Bill of Rights. Written with his usual clarity and force, the book brings a noted historian’s wisdom and perspective to bear on America’s “culture wars.”
Schlesinger addresses the questions: What holds a nation together? And what does it mean to be an American? Describing the emerging cult of ethnicity, Schlsinger praises its healthy effect on the campaign of multicultural advocates to divide the nation into separate ethnic and racial communities. From the start, he observes, the United States has been a multicultural nation, rich in its diversity but held together a shared commitment to the democratic process and by the freedom of intermarriage. It was this national talent for assimilation that impressed foreign visitors like Alexis de Tocqueville and James Bryce, and it is this historic goal that Schelsinger champions as the best hope for the future. Schlesinger analyses what he sees as grim consequences of identity politics: the widening of differences. Attacks on the First Amendment, he argues, threaten intellectual freedom and, ultimately, the future of the ethnic groups. His criticisms are not limited to the left. As a former target of McCarthyism, he understands that the radical right is even more willing than the radical left to restrict and weaken the Bill of Rights.
The author does not minimize the injustices concealed by the “melting pot” dream. The Disuniting Of America is both academic and personal, forceful in argument, balanced in judgment. It is a book that will no doubt anger some readers, but it will surely make all of them think again. The winner of Pulitzer prizes for history and for biography, an authoritative voice of American liberalism, Schlesinger is uniquely positioned to bring bold answers and healing wisdom to this passionate debate over who we are and what we should become.
57. According to Schlesinger, the United States is .
A) a melting pot
B) a nation with diverse cultures held together by the democratic process C) a federation of ethnic and racial communities
D) a nation with one culture despite its various ethnic and racial groups
58. We can infer from the passage that Schlesinger .
A) advocates the assimilation of different cultures into one nationhood
B) holds that each racial group should keep its distinct identity
C) gives full support to the emerging cult of ethnicity
D) prefers multiculturalism to monoculturalism
59. We can infer form this passage that America .
A) is experiencing a crisis of nationhood
B) has ended its history of racial prejudice
C) is trying to restrict the Bill of Rights
D) has tried to obstruct intellectual freedom
60. According to the author, Schlesinger’s book will .
A) put an end to the culture wars in America.
B) cause anger among the radical right
C) cause anger among the radical left
D) provoke thinking among all readers
61. This passage is most probably taken from .
A) a history book B) a new report
C) a book review D) a journal of literary criticism.
Part V Cloze (15 minutes)
It’s not difficult to understand our desire for athletes to be heroes. On the surface, at least, athletes display a vital and indomitable spirit; they are gloriously alive _62_ their bodies. And sports do allow us to _63_ acts that can legitimately be described as _64_, thrilling, beautiful, even noble. In a(n) _65_ complicated and disorderly world, sports are still an arena in which we can regularly witness a certain kind of _66_. Yet there’s something of a _67_ here, for the very qualities a society _68_ to seek in its heroes selflessness, _69_ consciousness, and the like----are precisely the _70_ of those which are needed to _71_ a talented but otherwise unremarkable neighborhood kid into a Michael Jordan. To become a star athlete, you have to have an extremely competitive _72_ and you have to be totally focused on the development of your own physical skills. These qualities _73_ well make a great athlete, _74_ they don’t necessarily make a great person. On top of this, our society reinforces these _75_ by the system it has created to produce athletes---a system characterized by _76_ responsibility and enormous privilege. The athletes themselves suffer the _77_ of this system. Trained to measure themselves perpetually _78 the achievements of those around them, many young athletes develop a sense of sociologist Walter Schafar has _79_ “conditional self-worth”. They learn very quickly that they will be accepted by the important figures in their lives---parents, coaches and peers as long as they are _80_ as “winner”. Unfortunately they become _81_ and behave as if their athletic success will last forever.
62. A) outside B) inside C) besides D) beside
63. A) depictB) witness C) distinguishD) concentrate
64. A) courageous B) rigorous C) conspicuous D) gorgeous
65. A) increasingly B) constantly C) successively D) respectively
66. A) glamour B) greatness C) ambition D) charm
67. A) paradoxB) paradise C) galaxyD) shuttle
68. A) triesB) risksC) tendsD) endeavors
69. A) social B) communal C) hugeD) important
70. A) fabulousB) opposite C) notorious D) intact
71. A) enforce B) transformC) interactD) distract
72. A) enthusiasm B) aspireC) outlookD) view
73. A) may B) canC) mustD) should
74. A) so B) andC) asD) but
75. A) vogues B) traits C) insights D) instincts
76. A) refrainedB) limited C) avoided D) prohibited
77. A) amends B) surpluses C) bonusesD) costs
78. A) against B) to C) by D) in
79. A) titledB) termed C) suppressedD) conceptualized
80. A) conceived B) perceived C) affected D) effected
81. A) conceitedB) reckless C) unanimous D) spontaneous
Part Ⅵ Translation (5 minutes)
82. The optimistic never weep over their failure or misfortune; (而是以积极的心态对待生活的一切)
83. (只有集中精力于工作) could he forget his own troubles.
84. (你越注意别人对你的印象),the more you will feel nervous.
85. It is obvious that (全球金融危机不同程度地影响了人们的生活)
86. The plane (本该十分钟前起飞),but one of the passengers had a heart attack just before the plane took off.
Part Ⅰ Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)
SECTION A
Directions:In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A),B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Example:You will hear:
A) 2 hours. B) 3 hours.C) 4 hours. D) 5 hours.From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) “5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre.
Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D]〖KG-1*2〗—
1.A) At the customs. B) At the air port.
C) At the supermarket.D) At the post office.
2.A) He doesn’t have the fight tools. B) He can’ t afford it.
C) He wants to wait until the next day.D) He doesn’ t need one
3.A) All the passengers were killed.B) The plane crashed in the night.
C) No more survivors have been found.D) It’s too late to search for survivors.
4.A) After three P.M.
B) From one to three this afternoon.
C) From one to three every afternoon.
D) The whole afternoon.
5.A) A head cold. B) The weather.
C) The woman’ s son. D) Fatigue.
6.A) Its results were just as expected.
B) It wasn’t very well designed.
C) It fully reflected the students’ ability.
D) Its results fell short of her expectations.
7.A) Having some drinks.
B) Looking up the phone number later.
C) Leaving the problem alone.
D) Making an extra effort.
8.A) About 80. B) More than 80.
C) Half of the student body. D) About 40.
9.A) He believes dancing is enjoyable.B) He definitely does not like dancing.
C) He admires those who dance.D) He won’t dance until he has done his work
10.A) Turn right.B) Turn left.
C) Drive two blocks to the next stoplight. D) Make a U- turn at the second stoplight.
SECTION B
Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage 1
Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11.A) Experience in negotiating.B) A high level of intelligence.
C) The time they spend on preparation.D) The amount of pay they receive.
12.A) Study the case carefully beforehand. B) Stick to a set target.
C) Appear friendly to the other party. D) Try to be flexible about their terms.
13.A) Make sure there is no misunderstanding.
B) Try to persuade by giving various reasons.
C) Repeat the same reasons.
D) Listen carefully and patiently to the other party.
Passage 2
Questions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard.
14.A) Efficient computerization will speed solar energy.
B) Clothing, housing and animal breeding.
C) Agriculture and drugs.
D) Child rearing and artificial hearts.
15.A) Broad codes to maximize human benefits.
B) Strict supervision of all scientific research.
C) The indifference of public attitudes toward ethical and human values.
D) The maintenance of chemistry as a pure science.
16.A) Availability of artificial body organs.
B) Elimination of genetic defects.
C) Improvements in drugs for medical use.
D) An explanation of the origin of life.
Passage 3
Questions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
17.A) He buys cheap things, regardless of quality.
B) He chooses things that others recommend.
C) He does not mind much about the price of the right things.
D) He buys good quality things, so long as they are not too dear.
18.A) They welcome suggestions from anyone.
B) Women rarely consider buying cheap clothes.
C) Her shopping is often based on need.
D) They listen to advice but never take it.
19.A) He buys a similar thing of the color he wants.
B) He usually does not buy anything.
C) At least two of his requirements must be met before he buys.
D) So long as the style is right, he buys the thing.
20.A) The fact that men do not try clothes on in a shop.
B) Women bargain for their clothes, but men sit down.
C) Women stand up shopping, but men sit down.
D) The time they take over buying clothes.
Part ⅡReading Comprehension (35 minutes) Directions:There are 4 passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage 1
Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage:
People do not analyze every problem they meet. Sometimes they try to remember a solution from the last time they had a similar problem. They often accept the opinions or ideas of other people. Other times they begin to act without thinking; they try to find a solution by trial and error. However, when all these methods fail, the person with a problem has to start analyzing. There are six stages i First the person must recognize that there is a problem. For example, Sam’s bicycle is broken, and he cannot ride it to class as he usually does. Sam must see that there is a problem with his bicycle.
Next the thinker must define the problem. Before Sam can repair his bicycle, he must find the reason why it does not work. For instance, he must determine if the problem is with the gears, the brakes, or the frame. He must make his problem more specific.Now the person must look for information that will make the problem clearer and lead to possible solutions. For instance, suppose Sam decided that his bike does not work because there is something wrong with the gear wheels. At this time, he can look in his bicycle repair book and read about gears. He can talk to his friends at the bike shop. He can look at his gears carefully.
After studying the problem, the person should have several suggestions for a possible solution. Take Sam as an illustration. His suggestions might be: put oil on the gear wheels; buy new gear wheels and replace the old ones; tighten or loosen the gear wheels. Eventually one suggestion seems to be the solution to the problem. Sometimes the final idea comes very suddenly because the thinker suddenly sees something new or sees something in a new way. Sam, for example, suddenly sees that there is a piece of chewing gum(口香糖)between the gear wheels. He immediately realizes the solution to his problem: he must clean the gear wheels.
Finally the solution is tested. Sam cleans the gear wheels and finds that afterw ards his bicycle works perfectly. In short, he has solved the problem.
21.In analyzing a problem we should do all the following except ____
A) recognize and define the problem
B) look for information to make the problem clearer
C) have suggestions for a possible solution
D) find a solution by trial or mistake
22.By referring to Sam’s broken bicycle, the author intends to ____.
A) illustrate the ways to repair his bicycle
B) discuss the problems of his bicycle
C) tell us how to solve a problem
D) show us how to analyze a problem
23.Which of the following is NOT true?
A) People do not analyze the problem they meet.
B) People often accept the opinions or ideas of other people.
C) People may learn from their past experience
D) People cannot solve some problems they meet.
24.As used in the last sentence, the phrase “in short” means ____.
A) in the long run B) in detail C) in a word D) in the end
25.What is the best title for this passage?
A) Six Stages for Repairing Sam’s Bicycle.
B) Possible Ways to Problem-solving.
C) Necessities of Problem Analysis.
D) Suggestions for Analyzing a Problem.
Passage 2
Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage:
Stone tools, animal bones and an incised mammoth tusk found in Russia’s frigid far north have provided what archaeologists say is the first evidence that modern humans or Neanderthals lived in the Arctic more than 30,000 years ago, at least 15,000 years earlier than previously thought.A team of Russian and Norwegian archaeologists, describing the discovery in today’s issue of the journal Nature, said the campsite, at Mamontovaya Kurya, on the Ura River at the Arctic Circle, was the “oldest documented evidence for human presence at this high latitude. ”Digging in the bed of an old river channel close to the Ural Mountains, the team uncovered 123 mammal bones, including horse, reindeer and wolf. “The most important find,” they said, was a four-foot mammoth tusk with grooves made by chopping with a sharp stone edge, “unequivocally the work of humans.” The tusk was carbon-dated at about 36,600 years old. Plant remains found among the artifacts were dated at 30,000 to 31,000 years.
Other archaeologists said the analysis appeared to be sound. But they cautioned that it was difficult, when dealing with riverbed deposits, to be sure that artifacts had not become jumbled out of their true place, and thus time, in the geologic layers. They questioned whether the discoverers could reliably conclude that the stone tools were in fact contemporary with the bones. But in a commentary accompanying the article, Dr. John A. J. Gowlett of the University of Liverpool in England wrote, “Although there are questions to be answered, the artifacts illustrate both the capacity of early humans to do the unexpected, and the value of archaeologists’ researching in unlikely areas.”
The discoverers said they could not determine from the few stone artifacts whether the site was occupied by Neanderthals, hominids who by then had a long history as hunters in Europe and western Asia, or some of the first anatomically modern humans to reach Europe.In any case, other archaeologists said, the findings could be significant.If these toolmakers were Neanderthals, the findings suggested that these human relatives, who became extinct after 30,000 years ago, were more capable and adaptable than they are generally given credit for. Living in the Arctic climate presumably required higher levels of technology and social organization.
If they were modern humans, then the surprise is that they had penetrated so far north in such a short time. There has been no firm evidence for modern humans in Europe before about 35,000 years ago. It had generally been thought that the northernmost part of Eurasia was not occupied by humans until the final stage of the last ice age, some 13,000 to 14,000 years ago, when the world’s climate began to moderate. Dr. Gowlett said the new findings indicated that the Arctic region of European Russia was extremely cold but relatively dry and ice-free more than 30,000 years ago.
26.What is the significance of the discovery?
A) It shows that modern humans lived in the Arctic more than 3,000 years ago.
B) It shows that Neanderthals lived in the Arctic more than 3,000 years ago.
C) It shows the oldest documented evidence for human presence at such high latitude.
D) It shows human could use tools 30,000 years ago.
27.Why the team believed that the four-foot mammoth tusk was the most important find?
A) Because it was the longest tusk ever found.
B) Because there were signs left by human’s tools on it.
C) Because there were grooves on it.
D) Because there are not any mammoth tusk all over the world.
28.When did the Neanderthals extinct?
A) More than 30,000 years ago.B) After 30,000 years ago.
C) Before about 35,000 years ago.D) Some 13,000 to 14,000 years ago
29.Who were those toolmakers?
A) Neanderthals. B) Modern humans.C) Archaeologists. D) Not determined.
30.What’s the weather like in the Arctic region of European Russia more than 30,000 years ago?
A) Moderate temperature, relatively dry and ice-free.
B) Extremely cold, relatively dry and ice-free.
C) Extremely cold, plenty of raining and ice-free.
D) Extremely cold, relatively dry and ice frosted.
Passage 3
Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage:
After watching my mother deal with our family of five, I can’t understand why her answer to the question, “What do you do?” is always, “Oh, I’m just a housewife.” JUST a housewife?” Anyone who spends most of her time in meal preparation and cleanup, washing and drying clothes, keeping the house clean, leading a scout troop, playing taxi driver to us kids when it’s time for school, music lessons or the dentist, doing volunteer work for her favorite charity, and making sure that all our family needs are met is not JUST a housewife. She’ s the real Wonder Woman.Why is it that so many mothers like mine think of themselves as second-class or something similar? Where has this notion come from? Have we males made them feel this way? Has our society made “going to work” outside the home seem more important than what a housewife must face each day?
I would be very curious to see what would happen if a housewife went on strike. Dishes would pile up. Food in the house would run out. No meals would appear on the table. There would be no clean clothes when needed. High boots would be required just to make it through the house scattered with garbage. Walking and bus riding would increase. Those scout troops would have to break up. Charities would suffer.I doubt if the man of the house would be able to take over. Oh, he might start out with the attitude that he can do just as good a job, but how long would that last? Not long, once he had to come home each night after work to more household duties. There would be no more coming home to a prepared meal; he’d have to fix it himself. The kids would all be screaming for something to eat, clean clothes and more bus fare money. Once he quieted the kids, he’d have to clean the house, go shopping, make sure that kids got a bath, and fix lunches for the next day. Once the kids were down for the night, he might be able to crawl into an unmade bed and try to read the morning newspaper.
No, I don’t think many males are going to volunteer for the job. I know I don’t want it. So, thanks, mom! I’ll do what I can to create a national holiday for housewives. It could be appropriately called Wonder Woman Day.
31.By what means do the children of the author’s family go to school?
A) They take school bus.B) They take a taxi.
C) Their mother drives for them.D) Scout troop sends them to school.
32.If a housewife went on strike, which one of the following statements is NOT true?
A) Children would scream for something to eat.
B) No meals would appear on the table.
C) The scout troops would have a wonderful time.
D) The man of the house wouldn’t be able to take over.
33.In the author’s opinion, ____.
A) many males are going to volunteer for housewives’ work
B) housewives deserve a national holiday named Wonder Woman Day
C) the man of the house would be able to take over the housewives’ work
D) housewives are second-class citizens or something similar
34.The author’s attitude toward housewives’ work is ____.
A) critical B) indifferent C) ironical D) appreciative
35.The main idea of the passage is about ____.
A) housewives, the wonder women
B) what would happen if housewives went on strike
C) the replacement of women by men as housewives
D) the setting up of a national holiday for housewives
Passage 4
Questions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage:
Children are getting so fat they may be the first generation to die before their parents, an expert claimed yesterday. Today’s youngsters are already falling prey to potential killers such as diabetes because of their weight. Fatty fast-food diets combined with sedentary life styles dominated by televisions and computers could mean kids will die tragically young, says Professor Andrew Prentice, from the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine.
At the same time, the shape of the human body is going through a huge evolutionary shift because adults are getting so fat. Here in Britain, latest research shows that the average waist size for a man is 36-38in and may be 42-44in by 2032.This compares with only 32.6in in 1972. Women’s waists have grown from an average of 22in in 1920 to 24 ins in the Fifties and 30in now. One of the major reasons why children now are at greater risk is that we are getting fatter younger. In the UK alone, more than one million under-16s are classed as overweight or obese — double the number in the mid-Eighties. One in ten four-year-olds are also medically classified as obese. The obesity pandemic — an extensive epidemic — which started in the US, has now spread to Europe, Australia, Central America and the Middle East.
Many nations now record more than 20 per cent of their population as clinically obese and well over half the population as overweight. Prof Prentice said the change in our shape has been caused by a glut of easily available high-energy foods combined with a dramatic drop in the energy we use as a result of technology developments. He is not alone in his concern. Only last week one medical journal revealed how obesity was fuelling a rise in cancer cases. Obesity also increases the risk factor for strokes and heart disease. An averagely obese person’s lifespan is shortened by around nine years while a severely obese person by many more. Prof Prentice said: “So will parents outlive their children, as claimed recentl y by an American obesity specialist?” The answer is yes — and no. Yes, when the offspring become grossly obese. This is now becoming an alarmingly common occur rence in the US. Such children and adolescents have a greatly reduced quality of life in terms of both their physical and psychosocial health. So say No to that doughnut and burger.
36.What does the word “sedentary (Para. 2)” mean?
A) sit still. B) eat too much. C) study very hardh. D) passive thinking.
37.Which statement is TRUE?
A) The average waist size for a man is 36-38in.
B) The average waist size for a woman is 30in.
C) In the mid-Eighties, more than half million under-16s in the UK are classed as overweight.
D) The obesity pandemic has now spread to South America.
38.According to Prof Prentice, what are the reasons for the change in our shape?
A) We eat too much and refuse to do physical exercises.
B) High-energy foods are easy to get and technology develops fast.
C) High-energy foods are the main diet and we use technology.
D) High-energy foods are easy to get and we consume less energy.
39.Obesity increases the risk factor of ____.
A) diabetes, short sight, cancer, strokes
B) diabetes, cancer, strokes, psychosocial illness
C) cancer, strokes, fatty, heart disease
D) strokes, heart disease, diabetes, headache
40.What does the author mean by “So say No to that doughnut and burger”?
A) Answering the question “will parents outlive their children?”.
B) The doughnut and burger should be banned.
C) We should lead a healthy life.
D) We should begin dieting.
Part Ⅳ Error Correction (15 minutes)
Directions: This part consists of a short passage. In the passage there are altogether 10 mistakes, one in each numbered line. You may have to change a word, add a word or delete a word. If you change a word, cross it out and write the correct word in the corresponding blank. If you add a word, put an insertion mark (∧) in the right place and write the missing word in the blank. If you delete a word, cross it out and put a slash (/) in the blank.
Every year, many foreign students go to America to study English.
Some of them will participate in a homestay program and live with an American family. However, others will take a different decision. They will live with friends from their own country. I believe that if a foreign student looks at both possibilities, he will decide to live with an American family. Even though there are one or two drawbacks to the homestay way, there are far more benefits.
In making his decision about how to live in the United States, the foreign student is smart to consider one or two disadvantages to live with an American family. First of all, he must realize that he is going to feel homesick at first. Living in an American home with people of other language and culture may cause this feeling to increase. Also, the American family could become very protective of him. They may ask him where he is going, when he leaves home and when he will return. Despite of these two disadvantages, there is a stronger argument in favor of living with Americans.
By living in an American home, the student has an opportunity to become familiar with American customs and culture. For instance, he will learn the importance of family closeness. He can see how the children communicate with their parents and how the parents educate their children. He will not feel like a stranger because the American family will help him adjusting to a new life. In an American
home, he can learn English fast. Family members can help him with his homeworks.
When he speaks English, they can point out his errors. In this way, he can learn English naturally.
Although there are some disadvantage to live with an American family, there are heavier benefits. If the foreign student at first realizes the value of learning about a new culture and improving his English at the same time, he will find
studying there a very big experience.
71.
72.
73.
74.
75.
76.
77.
78.
79.
80.
Part Ⅴ Writing (30 minutes)
Directions: For this part, you are allowed thirty minutes to write a composition on the topic “The 1998 Summer Flood”. You should write at least 150 words and you should base your composition on the outline (given in Chinese) below:
1. 洪水所造成的损失:受灾面积……,伤亡人数……,经济损失……元,受灾最为严
重的省份是……
2. 江主席、党中央十分关心受灾地区和人民,亲自指挥抗洪抢险,取得了最后胜利。
3. 抗洪的胜利说明了什么?
答 案
Part Ⅱ
1
短文大意
本文主要介绍了伦敦一个名叫 Caledonian Market的旧货市场的“繁荣”景象。无论任何人,无论你身处何 方,如果你有兴趣的话,都可以到这个市场上转一转。在这里,成千上万间的房子里堆满了各种各样的旧货,从破花瓶到旧乐器,从坏缝纫机到不能使用的计程器,从旧自行车到旧书等等,应有尽有。人类需要的怪诞性在这个市场上被表现得淋漓尽致。
文中还列举了在该旧货市场“废中寻宝”的例子。
21. 答 案B。
【参考译文】 下列哪一个标题最能概括文章的中心 ?
【试题分析】 本题考查对文章主旨的把握。
【详细解答】 这篇短文主要反映的是伦敦旧货市场兴旺发达的情况,那么它的标题
也应该是反映这一情况的主题。 B)一个著名的旧货市场的写照,这个答 案正确。A)为什么人
们买他们要买的东西,这个标题不能表达本文的主题思想。 C)痴迷好奇心的原因。到旧货市
场去逛一逛,买买东西,是一种娱乐或者是消遣,到那里去猎奇并不是旧货 市场兴旺发达
的主要原因,也不能反映主题。 D)顶楼的垃圾发生了什么?这一项所反映的也是局部情况
,不能反映主题。
22. 答 案B。
【参考译文】 在 Caledonican Market上出售的货物……
【试题分析】 此题考查学生根据材料中某些事实进行推断的能力。
【详细解答】 在 Caledonian Market出售的物品每周有两次到货,这一情况可从下面一段文字里反映出来:Junk pours in twice a week, year in and year out. A)用来观赏。这些各式各样的物品主要用来出售而不是观赏,如文章所述:Somebody, somewhere, wanted these things, perhaps just to look at.(某地某人需要这些东西,或许只是看看而已。)这种说法不全面,不合题意。B)每年收集50次,每星期两次,一年就是100次。这一说法符合要求,故为正确答 案。C)反映了模糊不清的需要和愿望。这种说法不对,物品没有情感,不会有要求和愿望,只有人才有需求与希望,如:You learn here the incredible obscurity of human needs and desires.(你会了解到人们的需求,多令人难以置信和模糊不清。)。D)给买主带来财富。事实上,在旧货市场买东西不一定会给所有买主带来财富,只是偶尔有发财的机会,这种情况极少。
23. 答 案D。
【参考译文】 根据文章的风格,可以断定此文选自…
【试题分析】 此题考查学生对文章风格准确把握的能力。
【详细解答】 这篇短文给读者提供了一条关于英国伦敦最大的旧货市场的信息,对这个旧货市场作者有描述,有评论,也有推荐。如文章的最后一句话: There is nothing one can
not buy in the Market.(在这个市场里没有人们买不到的东西。) 这就为人们提供了一个
信息:你需要买什么,那里就有什么。故 D为正确答 案。
2
短文大意
本文主要介绍了在动物界广泛存在的社会性行为——遗传模仿行为。它主要指两只或两只
以上动物用带有一定的模仿和合作的方式进行同样的行为。在脊椎动物中,这一行为表现得
最为广泛,尤其见于那些主要生活在空中,水中或平原上的昼行性动物。而在鸟类中,遗传
模仿行为几乎已成定律,它的主要功能是提防敌人。在哺乳动物中,这一行为少见于啮齿类
,而常见于大型有蹄类,例如绵羊。在食肉类飞禽中,这一行为有另一功能——合作捕捉较
大体型的猎物。而象狼之类的动物用它来防御大型敌人如熊的侵犯。而遗传模仿行为在大多
数灵长类动物身上得到高度发展。在这里它的主要功能是提防敌人。
24. 答 案B。
【参考译文】 短文的主题是什么 ?
【试题分析】 此题考查学生掌握文章主旨的能力。
【详细解答】 主题是什么 ?要回答这个问题首先要弄明白短文的主要内容,什么叫遗传模仿行为?定义是什么?情况怎样?有哪些例证?根据本题要求,B)遗传模仿行为的定义和分布,可在短文的第一段中找到。其它三项选择均应排除。
25. 答 案A。
【参考译文】 下面列举的哪个地方最有可能成为遗传性模仿行为的环境 ?
【试题分析】 此题考查学生根据事实进行推断的能力。
【详细解答】 A)为正确答 案。为什么?文章第一段的最后一句间接回答了这个问题:It is found primarily in vertebrates, in those species that are diurnal, and usually in those that spend much of their lives in the air, in open water or on open plains.(遗传模仿行为主要表现于脊椎动物以及那些白昼活动的动物,那些常常把一生大部时间都花在辽阔的天空、宽阔的水域或开阔的平原上的动物。)
26. 答 案C。
【参考译文】 作者暗示遗传性模仿行为大多发生在……的动物身上。
【试题分析】 此题考查学生领会作者意图的能力。
【详细解答】 解答此题须先找到有关事实,然后认真领会方可找到答 案。
作者暗示遗传模仿行为大多发生在群体活动的动物身上。在文章第三段最后一句话可以找到此答 案: On the other hand, such behavior is a major system among largehoofed mammals,such as sheep.(另一方面,这种行为在长蹄的大型哺乳动物如羊群等身上最为普遍。)羊群以群体活动为主,这种行为比其它哺乳动物更普遍,因此C为正确答 案。A)掠食其它动物;B)不如自己的敌人聪明;D)有一个支配视力的感官。A)、B)和D)三项均不合题意。文中提到过猛禽在猎取prey animals(被掠食者)时也有这种allelomimetic behavior的功能,但发生在它们身上的可能性远没有发生在被掠食动物身上的可能性大。
27. 答 案B。
【参考译文】 下面各情况中,哪一种清楚地说明是一个遗传模仿的例子 ?
【试题分析】 此题考查根据内容进行推测的能力。
【详细解答】 在所给四个选择中 B)能够说明问题,因为牲畜受到大火的威胁时,就产生一种自我保护本能,采取保护自己的行动,逃离火源,所以B)为正确答 案。A)掠食肉类动物的熊,不合题意。熊是不是掠食食肉动物的动物,我们暂且不管它,但有一点是肯定的:熊不是allelomimetic之类的动物。C)在跑道上赛跑的马。马是驯服的动物,也没有allelomimetic功能。D)和警察一起工作的狗。狗是人类忠实朋友,和警察的合作非常密切,更不会有这种功能。
28. 答 案D。
【参考译文】 根据短文,鸟类遗传模仿行为的主要功能是……
【试题分析】 此题考查学生辨认某些事实的能力。
【详细解答】 根据短文,鸟类遗传模仿行为的主要功能是警惕掠食者。如果选 A)保
护鸟巢不受掠食者侵扰。主次颠倒,不合题意。主要功能是保护鸟类本身,而不是鸟巢。如
果选 B)相互对视。allelomimelic behavior更没有这种功能,离题太远。如果选C)放置被捕食的动物。文不对题,不可取。
29. 答 案D。
【参考译文】 根据短文,如果人为地把啮齿类动物聚集在一起,它们会产生什么
样的行为 ?
【试题分析】 此题考查学生认识文章某些细节的能力。
【详细解答】 此答 案可在文章的第三段中找到。啮齿动物的遗传模仿行为很少见,如
果人为地把它们聚在一起,它们的行动也不会保持一致。这说明,啮齿动物没有这种功能,
所以 D)为正确答 案。A)它们的这种行为增加,显然和题意不符。B)它们之间继续保持合作状态。事实上是:…they do not conform in their movement(行动不能保持一致)。C)它们变得好斗,并且相互攻击。这种情况是捏造的,不存在的。
30. 答 案C。
【参考译文】 下面几种人中哪一种有可能表现出最大的遗传模仿行为 ?
【试题分析】 此题考查学生根据内容进行合理推测的能力。
【详细解答】 有些动物包括人类在受到干扰或攻击时有一种自我保护意识和遗传模仿行
为。根据文章内容,可以推断遗传模仿行为在动物中常用作自我保护。这样,我们就可进一
步推测在人类中也类似。现在分析四个选项。 A项参加考试的学生,B项参加比赛的运动员,
C项侦察敌人的侦察兵,D项等待交通指示灯变换的司机。可看出,侦察兵在执行任务时,容易受到敌人的攻击,自我保护意识强,因而也最可能具有遗传模仿行为,所以C项最佳。
3 短文大意
本文主要介绍美国科学家有关心脏病与食物中胆固醇含量的关系的看法和争议,并进而对
食物成分与疾病关系进行了讨论。过去不少科学家认为吃胆固醇含量低的食物可以降低心脏
病的发病率和死亡率,但现在这一看法受到质疑。新的看法也怀疑“人们可以通过改变饮食
习惯来预防心脏病、癌症及其他疾病。”这一说法。
31. 答 案B。
【参考译文】 根据短文,人们可以通过…来减小患心脏病的机率。
【试题分析】 此题考查学生辨认事实的能力。
【详细解答】 根据文章第一段所述,少吃含胆固醇的食物可以减少患心脏病的机率。据此,答 案不难找到。 B)少吃低胆固醇的食物。这是减少患心脏病比较可行的方法。相比较而言,其它说法都和题意相悖。A)少吃含有大量胆固醇的食物。这样只能增加患高血压的机率。C)多吃含高胆固醇的食物。这样患心脏病的机会更大。D)吃药。吃药不是解决患心脏病的办法,也不能减小机率。
32. 答 案A。
【参考译文】 高胆固醇的食品包括……
【试题分析】 此题考查学生掌握某些细节的能力。
【详细解答】 高胆固醇的食品包括鸡蛋、肉类和牛奶制品。这是一般常识,而且在
短文中有明确表达: These include such foods as meats, milk products and eggs.A)项选择正好符合题意,故为正确答 案。B)蕃薯、青菜和西红柿。薯类和蔬菜不含脂肪,不含胆固醇。C)玉米、小麦和牛肉。玉米、小麦含有淀粉,自然没有胆固醇;牛肉虽然含有少量的胆固醇,但在C)项选择里占有三分之一的份额,故不能归到胆固醇食品的行列。D)糖、大米和奶油,和C)项选择一样,也不能归为含胆固醇食品一类。
33. 答 案B。
【参考译文】 有些科学家相信没有迹象表明食物中的胆固醇和……有直接联系。
【试题分析】 此题考查学生认识某些细节的能力。
【详细解答】 在文章的第二段中 很容易找到答 案: The new report by a team of scientists said there is no evidence to link cholesterol in food directly to heart disease.可以确定选项为B,其它三项选择容易被排除。
34. 答 案C。
【参考译文】 医学科学家认为……
【试题分析】 此题考查学生根据事实进行推测的能力。
【详细解答】 解答此题应从文章某些内容推测所包含的观点和倾向。四个选择中, C)最符合本题题意。如果选A),那就成了:医学科学家们相信,为了解决胆固醇之争已经定好了试验。什么试验,试验什么内容都模糊不清。科学家们所希望的是通过两项庞大的研究计划可能会解决胆固醇之争,而不是通过试验解决争论。B)为了减少血液中的物质,对药物进行了试验,这种说法欠妥,因为文章中没有提到进行过药物试验,所以不能入选。D)项把以上三种选择都否定了,所以也是错误的。
35. 答 案C。
【参考译文】 下面几种说法中哪一种不正确 ?
【试题分析】 此题考查学生根据内容进行判断的能力。
【详细解答】 题目要求回答下列几种说法哪一种说法不对。 A)人们少吃带少量胆固
醇的食物可避免患心脏病。文中多次提到并被人们普遍接受,所以是对的。 B)听医生的忠
告,吃低胆固醇的食物,或服用药物,或两者兼之就不得心脏病。这一说法普遍为人们所接
受,也是对的。 C)一直有很好的科学事实证明含胆固醇食物能够增加患心脏病的机会。这种
说法和题意相反,因为文中曾提到: The new report by a team of 15 scientists said t
here is no evidence to link cholesterol in food directly to heart disease.因而C)为正确答 案。D)人们常常认为胆固醇食品常和心脏病有直接联系。这种说法也是对的,也不能入选。
4
短文大意
本文主要介绍了从70年代开始的美国旧建筑翻新的热潮及其具体表现。最显著的旧建筑物
翻新的例子是对波士顿 18世纪的Fanellit Hall和Quincy Marbet的修复和改造。而位于Minneapolis的Butter Square的改造,则是将单一用途建筑物变为多用途建筑物的例子。最后,位于Texas的San Antonio的改造则给其他许多城市的改造提供了一个样板,表现了对环境保护的重视。
36. 答 案A。
【参考译文】 此文的主要内容是什么 ?
【试题分析】 此题考查学生对文章内容的整体把握。
【详细解答】 A)项为本题的答 案。因为文章的第一段有明确交待:The most interesting architectural phenomenon of the 1970's was the enthusiasm for refurbishing(整修)old buildings.这个句子是第一段的主题句,也是全篇文章的论点。文章的第二段、三段、四段为第一段提供了论据和例证,都是为这个论点服务的。B)项所反映的只是一个局部问题,是城市整修的一个实例,不足以代表整体,所以不能成为中心思想。C)项也是一个实例,推土机在这里的含义是市政建设,光靠建设,不搞旧物利用,不进行整修改造,城市的衰败现象是不能克服的,故C)项也不是主题思想,不能入选。D)项反映的情况也是局部,即波士顿的情况,全国许多城市中的一员,是整修建筑、疏通河道的又一例子,同样不能代表中心思想,不能入选。
37. 答 案D。
【参考译文】 Quincy Marbet空地现在作为何用?
【试题分析】 此题考查学生掌握文章某些细节的能力。
【详细解答】 第二段的最后一句回答了这个问题: He has provided a marvelous settin
g for dining, shopping, professional offices, and simply walking.(他为餐饮、购物
、专业办公和休闲提供了极好的场所。 ) dining指restaurant; shopping指商店;simply walking指recreation。故D)为正确答 案。
38. 答 案B。
【参考译文】 根据短文, Benjamin Thompson是哪座城市某项工程的设计者?
【试题分析】 此题考查学生认识某些事实的能力。
【详细解答】 答 案在文中第二段,文章指出:… it has returned to life with the intelligent reuse of these fine old buildings under the design leadership of Benjamin Thompson.(这一地区的有些很不错的旧式建筑由于有了本杰明?汤普森的领导与设计又重新恢复了生机。)it指this section,在这个地区有两座建筑物(Faneuil Hall and Quincy Market)要整修,这是波士顿18世纪的建筑,毫无疑问,本杰明所领导和设计的这项工程发生在波士顿,而不是其它地方。
39. 答 案D。
【参考译文】 Buter Square大楼始建于什么时候?
【试题分析】 此题考查学生辨认某些细节的能力。
【详细解答】 答 案为 D。因为文章的第三段告诉读者:Butler Square, in
Minneapolis, examplifies major changes in its complex of offices, commercial space, and public amenities(舒适的环境) carved out(雕刻) of a massive pile designed in 1906 as a hardware warehouse. (Butler广场就是一个例子,它的综合办公室、商贸处和公共娱乐场所都发生了巨大的变化,这些设施都是1906年从成堆设计图纸中精选并经过精雕细刻而成的,现在变成了五金仓库。)
40. 答 案D。
【参考译文】 作者对 San antonico工程的意见是什么?
【试题分析】 此题考查学生根据事实进行推断的能力。
【详细解答】 作者对 San Antonio工程的意见是什么?A)很清楚它是所谈到
的最好的一项工程。 B)是一项其它城市可以仿效的好项目。C)大量的推土机给这项工程造成了不必要的浪费。D)改造河流工作比改造建筑物工作更重要。作者对San Antonio工程的意见反映在文章的最后一段:San Antonio, Texas, offers an object lesson for numerous other cities combating urban decay(得克萨斯的San Antonio为其它与衰退作斗争的城市提供了可供借鉴的例证。若选A),文章中并没有说它是所谈到的最好的工程;若选C),文章中也没有说它们给工程造成了不必要的损失。哪项工作重要,哪项工作不重要,作者没有对它们进行比较。
Part Ⅲ
41. 答 案D。
【参考译文】 海底世界是著名的大自然美的源头和对人类有梦幻般刺激的地方。
【试题分析】 此题为词义辨析题。
【详细解答】 stimulus, stimuli(复数)刺激;刺激物。A)gleam微光,闪光;B)magnitude巨大;广大;C)faction宗派;派系斗争。根据题意,海底世界之所以美,是因为它对人类具有梦幻般的刺激,而不是它的“微光”,也不是它的“广大”,更不是它的“派系”,因此,只有D)“刺激”才符合题意,为正确答 案。
42. 答 案A。
【参考译文】 宾馆建造得过多,加速了住宿价格的下降,使得度假更加经济。
【试题分析】 本题为搭配辨析题。
【详细解答】 force down加速下降。B)slow使慢下来;使(市场等)变得呆滞;可以说slow up (down) a motorcar(放慢汽车速度),但不能说slow down prices; C)cut
down削减;缩短;可以说cut down expenses(削减开支),但不能说cut down prices。eg. That with increased taxation and rising prices, I'm going to have to cut down on quite a lot of things—clothes, records and so on. D)reduce减少,降低(速度,成本等);reduce在用作减少开支的意义时可和cut down互换,如reduce expenses可以换成cut down expenses。
43. 答 案C。
【参考译文】 攀登者由他的朋友们用一根绳子把他从崖顶悬挂在空中。
【试题分析】 本题为难词辨析题。
【详细解答】 suspend悬挂,吊。A)exhausted(=use up completely)用尽,耗尽,用于耗尽力气,耗尽能量等,和悬挂、吊毫无联系,不能用于本题。B)relieved减轻(负担);解除(痛苦、忧愁等),e.g. relieve pain止痛;relieve sb. from anxiety消除某人的忧虑;不合本题题意。D) isolated(使)孤立的;(使)脱离的。
44. 答 案B。
【参考译文】 我们听不懂乔治大叔说什么,因为他说话总是含含糊糊。
【试题分析】 本题为难词辨析题,兼考形近词辨析。
【详细解答】 mumble咕哝;含糊而语。A)master v.掌握,用于掌握技术、知识等;n.作主人,东家,大师等。C)molest干扰,骚扰,不合题意。D)muzzle使安静。这是个较生僻的单词,在选择时,首先应将其排除,因为muzzle这个词不常用,在意思上和mumble相差很远,只不过在外形上和mumble相似,需加以区别。
45. 答 案B。
【参考译文】 你还没有真正回答这个问题,因为你说的话不贴切。
【试题分析】 本题为难词辨析题,认识其词义是关键。
【详细解答】 pertinent恰当的,贴切的;中肯的。A)eligible合格的;有资格的;和for搭配;e.g. Only nativeborn citizens are eligible for the U.S.Presidency.(只有当地出生的人才有资格竞选美国总统)。C)provident可预知的;如果C)用于此题,在语法上是对的,但在意思上和所问的衔接不上。在回答问题时,回答是正确还是不正确,是清楚还是不清楚,恰当还是不恰当,可用correct or not correct, clear or not clear, pertinent or not pertinent,不能用provident,注意形同意不同的词的区别。D)expeditious迅速;敏捷,不合题意。
46. 答 案D。
【参考译文】 作为精明的外交家,他常常能够使国内潜在的敌人互相争斗,彼此分裂。
【试题分析】 本题为搭配辨析题,认识 play 构成的四个短语的各自含义是解答的关键。
【详细解答】 played off使暴露弱点;使出丑。A)play down缩小(作用等);贬低(重要性);B)play on利用(别人的情绪等);C)play with玩;玩弄。play和很多介词或副词结合,构成不同意思的短语,注意它们在上下文的意思。在本题里只有play off才符合题意。
47. 答 案D。
【参考译文】 他的疾病会阻碍他的学习进步。
【试题分析】 本题为近义词辨析题,特别注意 C项obstruct与D项block含义与用法的细微区别。
【详细解答】 block阻止;阻碍。A)cast投;掷;e.g. cast votes投票(选举);B)conclude结论;总结;终止;C)obstruct阻塞;干扰。注意obstruct和block在作“阻塞”(道路、通道、交通)用时可以互换,没什么区别;在作“阻碍进步、学习”之意时,只能用block,而不能obstruct,因为在这里block所阻止的是抽象的、概念性的东西,而obstruct则指具体的、看得见的东西(如道路交通、车辆的运行等)。
48. 答 案A。
【参考译文】 这样美丽的秋天对我们度过的潮湿的夏天来说是一种补偿。
【试题分析】 本题为难词辨析题,兼考动词搭配。
【详细解答】 compensate补偿;赔偿。B)revenge替…报仇;revenge sb.
为某人报仇。 C)balance使平衡;使(力量等)均等。e.g. Can you balance yourself onskates?(你穿了滑冰鞋能够保持身子平衡吗?) D)compel强迫;使不得不;compel sb. to do sth.强迫某人做某事,compel的反义词有agree, obey等。根据题意,A)为正确答 案。compensate和for搭配,意思是弥补…的不足。
49. 答 案D。
【参考译文】 你有这辆汽车的执照吗 ?
【试题分析】 本题为近义词辨析题。
【详细解答】 certificate证书,证件;执照。A)document文件;文献;e.g. There are
many documents concerning the King's signature.(有许多有关国王签字的文献资料。)
注意 document(s)和certificate的用法区别,虽然两者都具有法律效用,但作证件、证书讲时,只能用certificate;在作有关…的资料讲时,只能用document(s)。B)label标签;指货物的名称、价格,写在纸上、布上或刻在金属或木头上,并说明用途。C)passport护照;指出国旅行者所持的政府证明文件。
50. 答 案B。
【参考译文】 罗妮的脚步声消失了,接下来是一阵死一般的寂静。
【试题分析】 本题为搭配辨析题,考 die短语的含义和用法。
【详细解答】 die away (=become weaker or fainter until it ceases)(声音、风、光等)变弱、变小,直到消失。A)die down平息;熄灭;静下来;C)die off一个个死掉;绝种;枯死;e.g. The species is dying off.(这个物种正濒临灭绝。)D)die out熄灭;绝种;不复存在。在作“绝种”用时和die off意义相同。e.g. This bird is dying out.(这种鸟快要绝种了。)根据题意,选B)比较合适,其它均不可取。
51. 答 案D。
【参考译文】 经过几个星期的训练,彼得决定参加比赛。
【试题分析】 本题为形近词辨析题,又是难词理解题。
【详细解答】 compete竞争;比赛。A)contrive计划;发明;找出做某事的办法等,不适合本题。B)comprise包括;包含;e.g. The committee comprises men of widely different views.(委员会中包括存在广泛不同意见的成员。) comprise和include意思相近。C)confirm指(权利、意见、感情等)更坚固;证实。在对某种意见、说法是否准确、真实时,可用confirm一词。
52. 答 案B。
【参考译文】 管子破裂后,水汹涌地往外流。
【试题分析】 本题为近义词辨析题,又是难词理解题。
【详细解答】 gushed溢出。A)trickled细细地流;注意:gushed和trickled的区别。管子破裂,水往外流,由于水的压力,不可能是涓涓细流,一定很急,故用gushed比较恰当。C)stirred搅拌,意思是人为地用器皿去搅动,显然不是本题的答 案。而D项fitted意为迅速飞过,更与题意相去甚远。
53. 答 案C。
【参考译文】 很少有人光顾这个百货店,因为里面卖的衣服质量很差。
【试题分析】 本题为难词辨析题。
【详细解答】 patronized保护;支持;光顾。A)accused指责;谴责;若用于本题,题意就会出现前后矛盾的情况,那就成了“很少有人指责这个商店,因为他们不卖好衣服”,前后的因果关系不协调,所以不能用于本题。B)recited背诵;朗诵;D)advertized广告;通知。B)和D)和本题题意相差甚远,不适用。
54. 答 案B。
【参考译文】 他们彼此间达成了一致。
【试题分析】 本题为形近词识别题,准确掌握每个词的拼写和含义是解答关键。
【详细解答】 concord和谐;一致;协调。A)contention竞争,斗争,争论。C)conjunction结合;联合。根据题意,A)和C)都不合适。D)commune公社,和题意相差太远,更不能入选。
55. 答 案C。
【参考译文】 如此自私的人很难让人同情。
【试题分析】 本题为搭配辨析题,也即为短语辨析题。
【详细解答】 feel for对(某人)感到同情;同情(某人)。A)feel like想(做某事);愿意。e.g. I'm tired. I feel like going to bed.(我累了,想去睡觉。)B)feel out试探;摸清(某人的想法)。D)feel towards感觉;e.g. How do you feel towards the new teacher?(你对新来的老师感觉怎么样?)根据题意,选C)最合适。
56. 答 案C。
【参考译文】 田野里长着一棵弯苹果树,树上的花瓣散落在草地上。
【试题分析】 本题为搭配辨析题。
【详细解答】 leaned over (=bend over)弯曲;弯腰。A)lean on依靠;e.g. They always lean on (upon) us when they are in trouble.(他们遇到困难时总是依靠我们。)在这
里, lean on和rely on在用法上近似。B)lean to (towards)倾向一种观点;e.g. Does the
Labour Party lean towards socialism?(劳动党倾向社会主义吗?)D)和B)相同,可以互换。
57. 答 案D。
【参考译文】 你为什么闷闷不乐 ?从来没见你笑过或高兴过。
【试题分析】 本题为近义词辨析题,特别注意 C、D的区别。
【详细解答】 miserable不幸的;运气不好的。miserable的反义词(opposite or antonym)是cheerful。A)angry气愤的;生气的。和别人吵嘴或遇到不愉快的事情时所表现出的外部表情;B)sorry表示为某人难过或惋惜,或因做错了某事而感到后悔;C)unfortunate意为“不幸的,运气不好的”,虽然从中文字义上看和miserable有些类似,但是它指的是在本来应该抓住的幸运的事没有抓住,而感到遗憾,miserable含有“惨”的意味。B)和C)均不适合本题。
58. 答 案D。
【参考译文】 你要记住今天必须把你的所有东西拿出教室。
【试题分析】 本题为近义词辨析题。
【详细解答】 take拿,带(走)。A)fetch去取,去接,去拿。是指某人从说话者所在的地方出发到某地方把东西拿到说话人所在的地方,所以不能用于本句。B)take away拿走,后跟from, take sth. away from a place(从某地方把东西拿走)。C)bring带来,是指把东西从某地带到说话人所在的地方。根据题意B)和C)也不适合本句。
59. 答 案B。
【参考译文】 虽然这次被劫令人烦恼,但并非全部钱财受损,因为价值 3万美元的首饰投了保险。
【试题分析】 本题为形近词辨析题,兼考同源词辨认。
【详细解答】 robbery抢劫;盗取。A)robber盗贼;强盗;指人,而robbery则指行为或事件,所以不能用于本题。C)rubbish垃圾,废物;D)robot机器人。这两个选项和robbery完全是两个概念,更不能用于本题。注意形同意不同词的区别和用法。
60. 答 案B。
【参考译文】 我常常感到纳闷,是谁先说出这个简单而又深刻的道理。
【试题分析】 本题为句意理解题,兼考形近词辨析。
【详细解答】 uttered说出;发出(声音)。A)urged敦促;恳求;e.g. He urged me to help him.(他敦促我去帮助他。)不能用于此句。C)buttered涂上黄油。用于成语:butter up拍马屁,阿谀奉承。D)sponsored发起;主办,也不符合本题题意。
61. 答 案D。
【参考译文】 我们最好在里面等到暴风雨减小为止。
【试题分析】 本题为难词辨析题。
【详细解答】 subsides下沉,退去,减小,平静。A)transmits转送;寄送;传达;B)distort歪曲;扭曲;曲解;C)migrate移动;迁移。注意migrate的意思是:自本国迁移他国;immigrate的意思自他国迁入。根据本句意思,A)、B)和C)三项都不适合本句。
62. 答 案D。
【参考译文】 我还没找到我的书呢。即使我已找到它,我也不知道将它如何处置。
【试题分析】 本题为形近词辨析题。
【详细解答】 what在这里作done的宾语。what作疑问代词和关系代词,作关系代词时是指所…的事物或人(=that which或those which) Tell me what you know.将你知道的告诉我。A)whether作连词,意思“是否”和if可以互换。B)where(疑问副词)在哪里;往哪里;从哪里等。C)when(疑问副词)什么时候;(作连词)当…什么时候。从题意上分析,A)、B)和C)三项都不能用于此句。
63. 答 案A。
【参考译文】 他母亲买了一大块肉。
【试题分析】 本题为近义词辨析题。
【详细解答】 massive巨大的;大量的。B)excessive过度的;极端的;和extreme近意。C)extravagant浪费的;过度的;D)plentiful许多的;丰富的,plenty of大量,许多,跟名词。以上B)、C)和D)三项都不适合本题。
64. 答 案D。
【参考译文】 他只对故事感兴趣,而对文章中的景色描写略而不看。
【试题分析】 本题为短语辨析题。
【详细解答】 passed over不管;略而不看(谈)。A)badly thought of拼命思考;苦思冥想。B)went over仔细检查;复习。C)made fun of取笑某人。只有D)才符合本题题意。
65. 答 案B。
【参考译文】 如果你不能在一星期内把商品退给商店的话,你就会失去退款的机会。
【试题分析】 本题为搭配辨析题。
【详细解答】 forfeit丧失(权利、名誉、生命等);(作为惩罚被没收或被剥夺而)失去。A)take a (the) chance的意思是碰碰运气,冒风险(也许会…)。e.g. Let's
take the chance and buy these goods.(让我们冒冒风险,就买这些货物吧。)显然A)不
能用于此句。 C)stand a (good, fair) chance很有可能(成功)。e.g. He doesn't stand a chance of being elected.(他没有希望当选。)D)get the chance得到机会;有机会。C)和D)均不符合题意,不能入选。
66. 答 案D。
【参考译文】 冬天很快就要到了,她没有衣服穿,而且还失了业。
【试题分析】 本题为词义辨析题,要尤其注意对句意的正确理解。
【详细解答】 at hand就要到来;不远了。A)severe严肃的,正经的;严厉的,用来修饰人或事;e.g. severe discipline; be severe upon (on) sb.;severe winter(严冬)等。B)far away离得远远的;在远处,和at hand意思上恰恰相反,不宜用于此题。C)mild(指人)温和;温柔;(指气候、药物)温和。
67. 答 案C。
【参考译文】 吉姆和迈克去搬那块大石头,但它纹丝不动。
【试题分析】 本题为难词辨析题,兼考形近词辨认。特别注意 C和D项的确切含义。
【详细解答】 budge动(一动);挪动(一下),用于否定句中。A)arouse(无形物,看不见摸不着的东西等)兴起;发生;出现;不适合此题。B)provoke挑拨;煽动;引起(战斗、战争等)。D)dodge躲闪;躲避;e.g. dodge a blow躲开殴打。
68. 答 案A。
【参考译文】 他的能力与经验使他成为这项工作的最佳人选。
【试题分析】 本题为形近词辨析题,兼考难词词义。
【详细解答】 competence能力;胜任。反义词:incompetence。B)complacency得意,自满情绪。如果用B)代替A),意义上发生了绝对不同的变化:他再有经验,如果骄傲自满,绝对不会成为最佳人选,故B)不能入选。C)compensation弥补;赔偿;D)compunction懊悔;内疚。根据题意,只有A)适合本题。
69. 答 案D。
【参考译文】 那年英国传染病发病率很高。
【试题分析】 本题为近义词辨析题,兼考同源词辨义。
【详细解答】 incidence发病(数);影响范围。注意英语的习惯用法,发病率只用incidence of disease而不能用rate of disease,也不能用ratio of disease。A
)rate比率;…率;汇兑率;e.g. the rate of interest(利率);the rate of exchange(
兑换率 )。B)ratio(数)比,比率;e.g. the ratio between industry and agriculture(工
农的比率 )。注意rate, ration和reason是同源异形字。C)frequency频率;次数,用于频率的高低、次数的多少,在意义上不符合本题要求。
70. 答 案C。
【参考译文】 我想我已明白了你的提议,请再简述一下好吗 ?
【试题分析】 本题为搭配辨析题。
【详细解答】 running through (=review, summarize, pass over)看一遍,过一遍,简述(要点)。A)run out流出;期满;(粮食等)被用完,用尽。B)run into(汽车等)跑进;偶然,碰见(某人)。C)run for竞选,让…竞选;e.g. He did not want to run for President in that year.(那年他没打算竞选总统。)
Part Ⅳ
71. 答 案:将take改为make。
【参考译文】 然而,也有人作出不同的决定。
【试题分析】 本题为辨析搭配的误用。
【详细解答】 take不能和decision搭配。和decision搭配的词组有:make a decision; come to a decision; give (one's) decision; reach a decision; arrive at a decision, etc.
72. 答 案:将way改为option。
【参考译文】 虽然居家的选择有一些不利之处,但它的优点要多得多。
【试题分析】 本题为辨析近义词的误用。
【详细解答】 way在此处用法不当,因为way的基本意思是“道路”,“手段”,“习惯”,“作风”等。option的基本意思是“选择”,“选择权”,“选择自由”等,因此,option在此和homestay搭配,构成homestay option。
73. 答 案:将smart改为wise。
【参考译文】 在决定以何种方式逗留美国时,外国人应该能明智地考虑到居住在美国的家庭里的一些不利条件。
【试题分析】 本题为辨析同义词的误用。
【详细解答】 smart的意思是“敏捷,灵活,伶俐,精明,漂亮”;wise的基本意思是“明智的,聪明的,英明的”。两者的区别在于:前者强调外表情况,后者则强调内在的因素。
74. 答 案:将other 为another。
【参考译文】 居住在说另外一种语言,拥有另外一种文化的美国家庭里面会使得这种感情 (思乡)变得更强烈。
【试题分析】 本题为辨析同义词的误用。
【详细解答】 注意 other和another在用法上的区别。other可作代词和形容词,作代词的意思是“另外的人(或物);作形容词“另外的”,“其它的”。another作形容词是“另一个的”,“别的”,作代词时是“另一个,别的一个”。在此处,…with people of another language(和说另外一种语言的人们在一起)。
75. 答 案:将argument改为idea。
【参考译文】 尽管有这些不足之处,但仍有一种支持和美国人住在一起的更强烈的想法。
【试题分析】 本题为辨析近义词的误用。
【详细解答】 idea的意思是“思想”,“意见”。argument的意思是“争论,辩论;议论”。根据上下文得知,尽管有这两点不足之处,但仍有一种支持和美国人住在一起的更强烈的想法。
76. 答 案:将adjusting改为adjust。
【参考译文】 他不会感到不自在,因为美国家庭将会帮他适应新的生活方式。
【试题分析】 本题为辨析现在分词与动词原形的误用。
【详细解答】 adjusting是现在分词不能用在help sb. doing sth.而应改为help sb. (to) do sth. e.g. The American family will help him adjust to a new life.(美国家庭将帮助他适应一种新的生活。)
77. 答 案:homeworks改为homework。
【参考译文】 家庭成员能帮助他完成家庭作业。
【试题分析】 本题为辨析不可数名词的误用。
【详细解答】 homework为不可数名词,作“家庭作业”讲时,没有复数形式。
78. 答 案:disadvantage改为disadvantages。
【参考译文】 虽然住在美国的家庭里面会有一些不利条件,但获得的益处更大。
【试题分析】 本题为辨析名词单复数的误用。
【详细解答】 disadvantage是可数名词,有单、复数之分,那么在和there are组成句子时,必须以复数的形式出现。
79. 答 案:heavier改为greater。
【参考译文】 虽然住在美国的家庭里面会有一些不利条件,但获得的益处更大。
【试题分析】 本题为辨析搭配的误用。
【详细解答】 heavy的比较级是heavier。在修饰名词benefits时不能用heavy or heavier进行修饰,因为heavy常用来形容:heavy rain(大雨);heavy burden(沉重
负担 )。heavy的另一层意思是厉害的,严重的。所以,在表达“较大益处”或“较大好处”
时,只能用 greater benefits。
80. 答 案:big改为rewarding。
【参考译文】 如果这位外国学生一开始就能认识到在学习英语的同时又能学习一种新文化的价值的话,他会发现这种学习方式是值得体验的。
【试题分析】 本题为辨析近义词的误用。
【详细解答】 big一般指体积、空间上的大小;rewarding值得做的;rewarding experience意思是值得借鉴的经历。所以,这里不能用big experience,而只能用rewarding experience。
Part Ⅴ
写作指导
这是一篇带有新闻综述性质的记叙文,又是热门话题。既然有新闻性质,就应该具有新闻的一些特点如背景的介绍,过程的描述,最后加上作者的评价,当然实效性也不可缺。本文的行文大致如此。应该说,记叙文比说明文和议论文都容易写一点。因为说明文牵涉到对说明对象的全面、准确把握,稍有疏漏,便易偏题;而议论文又需要有严格的格式,一般分为引论,本论,结论三部分。但真正写好一篇记叙文也非易事,因为“平中见奇”也难。特别是象这种需要一些具体数字作为文章必不可少内容的文章,更需要平时注意看新闻,关心国家大事,才能写得比较合乎情理,符合实际。
本文由三段组成,每段的基本内容都在要求中给出了中心句,有所依据,写时注意不能太多任意发挥。
范文中,作者第一段写了 98洪水造成的损失,包括受灾面积、伤亡人数,经济损失以及受灾最为严重的省份。作者用了一系列数字,给人以清楚明了,可信之感。一些用词如claimed, deluge等,都用得非常贴切、地道。第二段写了江主席及党中央对受灾地区和人民的关心以及广大军民奋战洪水的经过,最后取得抗洪救灾的胜利。最后一段着手揭示了抗洪胜利的意义和留给我们的启示。作者主要从三个方面加以阐述。首先指出了它对维护社会安定团结和保障改革开放顺利进行具有极其重要的意义,这是从整体上来说的。其次又从政治上指明了这一胜利反映了中国共产党领导下的人民军队的团结和力量以及社会主义的优越性。最后又指出了中国共产党领导下的中国人民和人民军队是不可战胜的,中国的二十一世纪是充满前途和希望的。结尾显得极具号召性,鼓舞人心。虽然第三段内容较多,但作者对内容的合理安排使得读起来非常流畅,丝毫不拖泥带水。
注意作者为了内容的需要,运用了不少大词,使用了较多长句,这是内容决定形式的需要,值得我们借鉴。
Sample Writing
The 1998 Summer Flood
The calamitous floods this year claimed the lives of more than three thousand
people, 1,320 being killed along the Yangtse River. The deluge in the summer flooded 21 million hectares of land in 29 provinces, autonomous regions and municipalities. Direct economic losses caused by the floods have hit 166.6 billion yuan (U.S.$20 billion). Jianxi, Hunan, Hubei, Heilongjang and Jilin provinces and the Inner Mogolian Autonomous Region have suffered the most serious damages.
President Jiang Zemin and the Central Committee of the Chinese Communist Party (CCCP) were greatly concerned about the floods. President Jiang and other top
leaders went personally to the antiflood front and directed troops and civilians to fight against the floods. Jiang ordered the troops to give their all to safeguard the dykes. The battle against the summer flood involved 8 million people and 274,000 soldiers and armed police. Soldiers and local residents battled courageously and worked tenaciously to hold back raging flood waters and achieved an ultimate victory. They protected the safety of levees, major cities along the rivers and main railway lines and saved untold lives. As President Jiang said, “We have successfully waged a ‘People's War' in advance of the new century.”
The monumental success will have farreaching significance in terms of helping to maintain the social stability required by reform, opening up and modernization construction. The victory has once again clearly revealed the cohesiveness and tenacity of the forces of the Communist Party of China and its leaders, the superiority of socialism and the reliability of our army. The victory over the 1998 summer flood also shows that the Chinese people and army, under the leadership of the Communist Party of China, is invincible. They can overcome any difficulties and hardships to win successes in advance of the new century.