就业数据资源平台
当前位置:首页 > PETS四级
2015年公共英语等级考试四级模拟习题1

  1. Everyone is busy _____ the examination in the classroom.


  A. with B. for C. on D. under


  答案: A


  解析: 注意几个固定搭配: be busy (in) doing sth 忙于做…; be busy with sth 忙于…; busy oneself (in) doing sth 忙于做……; busy oneself with sth 忙于……。


  2. I suppose you couldn’t let me borrow your car this evening, _____?


  A. couldn’t I B. don’t I


  C. could you D. will you


  答案:C


  解析:suppose 后面的从句中为否定式couldn’t,而主句为肯定式,这是否定后移的用法,后面的反意疑问句要根据从句而定,故反意疑问句用肯定式could you。


  3. Smoking is not good _____ you because it can affect your health.


  A. for B. at C. to D. on


  答案: A


  解析: be good for… 对…有好处; be good at… 善长于…。


  4. Henry and Bady _____ to the parties at the Trade union every Saturday.


  A. are used to go B. use to go


  C. used to go D. were used to go


  答案: C


  解析: be used to do… 被用于做…; used to do… 过去常常…。


  5. _____ , the inhabitants fled.


  A. The city taken B. The city having been taken


  C. Having taken the city D. The city being taken


  答案: B


  解析: 独立主格结构。


  6. In ancient China, people used to send smoke _____ to warn that the enemy were coming.


  A. signs B. signals C. symbols D. marks


  答案: B


  解析: 这个题考四个名词的比较, 其中: signs 迹象; signals 信号; symbols 象征; marks 分数.


  7. The icy conditions made our travel dangerous. So _____ going by car we took the underground.


  A. instead of B. in addition to


  C. as well as D. at the cost of


  答案: A


  解析: instead of 代替,而不是; in addition to 除了…之外(还有); as well as 也(除…之外), 既…又…; at the cost of 以…为代价. 这道题横线后面是动名词形式,所以选项C和D首先排除.


  8. Sometimes my job is boring, but _____ I enjoy it.


  A. by contrast B. by nature


  C. on the whole D. on the average


  答案: C


  解析: by contrast 与…相比,后面要跟with, by contrast with与…相比较; by nature 本性,生性; on the whole 总的来说; on the average 平均.


  9. I’ll buy the clock _____ it costs.


  A. what B. whatever C. where D. however


  答案: B


  解析: 不管花多少钱,我都买下这个钟.


  10. _____ Mr.Wilson is well again, he can travel.


  A. Now that B. So far C. Though D. Even if


  答案: A


  解析: Now that 既然; So far和现在完成时态连用.

就业数据资源平台