就业数据资源平台
当前位置:首页 > PETS二级
2013年公共英语二级考试单选题及答案

  1.He is ______ a writer.


  A. failure as B. a failure as C. the failure for D. a failure with


  2.– can you come on Monday or Tuesday?


  – I'm afraid ______ day is possible.


  A. either B. neither C. any D. some


  3.Dr. Black comes from either Oxford or Cambridge. I can't remember ______.


  A. where B. there C. which D. what


  4.In the centuries _____, Egypt became one of the most advanced civilizations on earth.


  A. followed B. tat was followed C. which was following D. which followed


  5.To enter his house is like ______ a small museum.


  A. to enter B. entering C. entered D. enter


  6.The local government cut down their costs ______ 30 percent.


  A. at B. by C. for D. with


  7.I'm reading his ______ novel.


  A. best-selling B. best-sold C. best-sale D. best-sell


  8.It's rude of you to shout _______ the room.


  A. beyond B. through C. across D. over


  9.People are more likely to stay _______ 30 miles of _______ they were born.


  A. in … where B. at … what C. within … what D. within … where


  10.After searching for half an hour, she realized that her glasses ______ on the table all the time.


  A. were lain B. had been lain C. have been lying D. had been lying


  11.Facts show that as many as 50 percent of patients do not take drugs ______ directed.


  A . like B. as C. which D. so


  12.I walked too much yesterday and ______ are still aching now.


  A. my leg muscles B. my muscles of leg


  C. my leg's muscles D. my muscles of the leg


  13.He will have ______ 30 by the end of this year.


  A. turned B. become C. got D. taken


  14.Macao ______ its return to China in December, 1999.


  A. watched B. found C. saw D. noticed


  15.This hotel _______ $60 for a single room with bath.


  A. charges B. demands C. prices D. claims


  答案:1.B 2. B 3. C 4. D 5. B 6.B 7.A 8. C 9. D 10.D


  11.B 12.A 13. A 14. C 15.A



就业数据资源平台