就业数据资源平台
当前位置:首页 > PETS二级
2013年公共英语二级考试完形填空及答案

  My father waved me goodbye and the bus (16)_____. My first country journey then began. The man sitting next to me was a road engineer. He said that (17)_____ by bus was an excellent way to (18)_____ road for him. We passed many villages on the way and stopped once (19)_____ to buy cold drinks, (20)_____ it was very hot. The countryside was brown and dry and there were long (21)_____ with no people or villages in (22)_____. We also stopped once at some road works, (23)_____ made my traveling companion very (24)_____.


  Most of us were dozing in the afternoon heat (25)_____ we were (26)_____ by a sudden noise which (27)_____ a shot from a gun. As the bus swerved(突然转向) and then stopped (28 )_____ the side of the road, I remembered all the horrible stories I had read about bands of robbers who used to attack travelers on (29)_____ roads like this. Many of (30)_____ people looked as bewildered and frightened as I (31)_____.


  My neighbor, (32)_____ , reassured me. “Nothing (33)_____, only a (34)_____ tyre. But we (35)_____ while he changes the wheel.”


  16. A. set in B. set off C. set D. set up


  17. A. traveling B. going C. judging D. coming


  18. A. investigate B. repair C. explore D. test


  19. A. and two B. or twice C. or two D. and twice


  20. A. because B. since C. now that D. when


  21. A. extensions B. ways C. stretches D. periods


  22. A. view B. vision C. sight D. eyes


  23. A. as it B. which C. so that D. thus


  24. A. upset B. depressed C. calm D. excited


  25. A. when B. where C. while D. the moment


  26. A. waken B. awake C. woke D. woken


  27. A. sounded as B. sounded like C. sounded with D. sound as if


  28. A. to B. onto C. at D. besides


  29. A. desert B. deserted C. dessert D. desserted


  30. A. the other B. other C. another D. the


  31. A. as I was looked B. as I must have looked


  C. as I must have been looked D. as I look


  32. A. therefore B. although C. however D. furthermore


  33. A. to be worried B. to worry C. to be worried about D. to worry about


  34. A. flat B. broken C. wrong D. burst


  35. A. will have been waiting B. will have waited


  C. shall need wait D. shall have to wait


  答案:16. B  17. A  18. D  19. B  20. A  21. C  22. C  23. B  24. D  25. A


  26. D  27. B  28. C  29. B  30. A  31. B  32. C  33. D  34. D  35. D



就业数据资源平台